GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-330.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-330.4.  Due date, interest, and enforcement remedies.

(a)       Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) shall be due on September 1 following the date by which the vehicle was required to be listed. Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) shall be due each year on the following dates:

(1)       For a vehicle registered under the staggered system, taxes shall be due on the first day of the fourth month following the date the registration expires or on the first day of the fourth month following the last day of the month in which the new registration is applied for.the date the registration is renewed or a new registration is applied for.

(2)       For a vehicle newly registered under the annual system, taxes shall be due on the first day of the fourth month following the date the new registration is applied for. For a vehicle whose registration is renewed under the annual system, taxes shall be due on May 1 following the date the registration expired.

(b)       Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-395.1, interest on unpaid taxes and registration fees on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) accrues at the rate of two percent (2%) ten percent (10%) for the first month following the date the taxes were due and three-fourths percent (3/4 %) for each month thereafter until the taxes are paid, unless the combined tax and registration notice required by G.S. 105-330.5 is prepared after the date the taxes are due. In that circumstance, the interest accrues beginning the second month following the date of the notice until the taxes are paid. Subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-395.1, interest on delinquent taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) accrues as provided in G.S. 105-360(a) and discounts shall be allowed as provided in G.S. 105-360(c).