GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Folwell, Insko, Justice, Walker (Primary Sponsors); and Langdon.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to create a combined motor vehicle registration renewal and property tax collection system.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-330 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4)      Collecting agency. A collecting agency shall mean the Division of Motor Vehicles, an agent contracting with the Division of Motor Vehicles, or any county tax collector."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-330.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Value; Appeal. - A classified motor vehicle shall be appraised by the assessor at its true value in money as prescribed by G.S. 105-283. The Property Tax Division of the Department of Revenue shall annually adopt a schedule of values, standards, and rules to be used in the valuation of motor vehicles to ensure equitable statewide valuations, taking into account local market conditions and allowing adjustments for mileage and the condition of the vehicles. The owner of a classified motor vehicle may appeal the appraised value of the vehicle in the manner provided by G.S. 105-312(d) for appeals in the case of discovered property and may appeal the situs or taxability of the vehicle in the manner provided by G.S. 105-381. The owner of a classified motor vehicle must file an appeal of appraised value with the assessor within 30 days after the date of the tax notice prepared pursuant to G.S. 105-330.5. Notwithstanding G.S. 105-312(d), an owner who appeals the appraised value of a classified motor vehicle shall pay the tax on the vehicle when due, subject to a full or partial refund if the appeal is decided in the owner's favor."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-330.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-330.4.  Due date, interest, and enforcement remedies.

(a)       Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) shall be due on September 1 following the date by which the vehicle was required to be listed.