GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The county shall include taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) in the tax levy for the fiscal year in which the taxes become due and shall charge the taxes to the tax collector for that year, unless the tax notice required by subsection (a) is prepared after the date the taxes are due. If that occurs, the county shall include the taxes from that notice in the tax levy for the current fiscal year and shall charge the taxes to the tax collector for that year."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-330.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-330.7.  List of delinquents sent to Division of Motor Vehicles.

On the tenth day of each month the county tax collector shall prepare a list with the name and address of the owner and the vehicle identification number of every classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) on which taxes remain unpaid on that date and on which taxes became due on the first day of the fourth month preceding that date. delinquent. The tax collector shall mail that list to the Division of Motor Vehicles. The list shall be in the form and contain the information required by the Division of Motor Vehicles. The Division of Motor Vehicles shall place a block on the registration and vehicle identification number of any vehicle upon which delinquent taxes are owed.