GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, the rehabilitation of historic buildings has been proven to be a successful economic development strategy for creating jobs and stimulating new investment; and

Whereas, Virginia and South Carolina have each adopted generous incentives for the rehabilitation of similar buildings that are resulting in new investment in their communities; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 3H.

"Mill Rehabilitation Tax Credit.

"§ 105-129.70.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Certified historic structure. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.35.

(2)       Certified rehabilitation. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(3)       Cost certification. - The certification obtained by the State Historic Preservation Officer from the taxpayer of the amount of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures or the rehabilitation expenses incurred with respect to an eligible site.

(4)       Eligibility certification. - The certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer that the applicable facility comprises an eligible site and that the rehabilitation is a certified rehabilitation.

(5)       Eligible site. - A site located in this State that satisfies all of the following conditions:

a.         It was designed for use or was used as a manufacturing facility or for purposes ancillary to manufacturing or as a facility for providing utility services.

b.         It is a certified historic structure or a State-certified historic structure.

c.         It has been at least eighty percent (80%) vacant for a period of at least two years immediately preceding the time at which the eligibility certification is made.

d.         The cost certification documents that the qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a site for which a taxpayer is allowed a credit under section 47 of the Code or the rehabilitation expenses for a site for which the taxpayer is not allowed a credit under section 47 of the Code exceed two million dollars ($2,000,000) for the site as a whole.

(6)       Enterprise tier area. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.3.

(7)       Pass-through entity. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

(8)       Qualified rehabilitation expenditures. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.

(9)       Rehabilitation expenses. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(10)     State-certified historic structure. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

(11)     State Historic Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.

"§ 105-129.71.  Credit.