GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Any other provision the State finds necessary or appropriate given the specific circumstances of the production.

"§ 143B-437.87.  Film NC Fund established as a nonreverting account.

The Film NC Fund is established as a special revenue fund in the Department of Commerce. Funds may be disbursed from the Film NC Fund only in accordance with agreements entered into between the State and a production company under this Part."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(32)     To provide to the Film NC Fund Grant Committee established pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.83 information necessary to implement Part 21 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."