GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A result consistent with "intoxication" or being "under the influence" from a blood or other medical test conducted in a manner generally acceptable to the scientific community and consistent with applicable State and federal law, if any, shall create a rebuttable presumption of impairment from the use of alcohol or a controlled substance."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 97-17(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall not approve a settlement agreement under this section, unless all of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1)       The settlement agreement is deemed by the Commission to be fair and just, and that the interests of all of the parties and of any person, including a health benefit plan that paid medical expenses of the employee have been considered.

(2)       The settlement agreement contains a list of all of the known medical expenses of the employee related to the injury to the date of the settlement agreement, including medical expenses that the employer or carrier disputes, and a list of medical expenses, if any, that will be paid by the employer under the settlement agreement.

(3)       The settlement agreement contains a finding that the positions of all of the parties to the agreement are reasonable as to the payment of medical expenses.

It is not necessary, however, to satisfy the condition in subdivision (2) of this subsection when in the settlement agreement the employer agrees to pay all medical expenses of the employee related to the injury to the date of the settlement agreement."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 97-18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97-18.  Prompt payment of compensation required; installments; payment without prejudice; notice to Commission; penalties.