GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The memorandum of agreement, accompanied by a full and complete medical report, the material medical and vocational records, shall be filed with and approved by the Commission; otherwise such agreement shall be voidable by the employee or his dependents."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 97-88.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    When a person is convicted under subsection (a) of this section, the Commission may enter such orders as necessary to ensure that the person convicted does not benefit from the unlawful conduct."

SECTION 9.   It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the North Carolina Industrial Commission with adequate resources by establishing new positions to assist the Commission in performing its important task.