GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Notify the Commission and the employee that it denies the employee's right to compensation consistent with subsection (c) of this section.

(3)       Initiate payments without prejudice and without liability and satisfy the requirements of subsection (d) of this section.

For purposes of this subsection, reasonable sanctions shall not prohibit the employer or insurer from contesting the compensability of or its liability for the claim."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 97-26 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       Resolution of Dispute. - The employee or health care provider may apply to the Commission by motion or for a hearing to resolve any dispute regarding the payment of charges for medical compensation in accordance with this Article."

SECTION 6.1.  Article 1 of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 97-25.6.  Reasonable access to medical information.