GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After reviewing the licensing process, the licensing board may develop and implement policies regarding licensure that provide for assistance to military spouses and dependents to ensure a smooth process when military families move into this State or are transferred out of this State. Implementation of these policies shall not apply to occupational licensing boards regulating health care professionals.

SECTION 2.2.(b)  This section does not apply to health professions or to teaching.

 

PART III. NEIT/FIT.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115D-5.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Board of Community Colleges may adopt rules and guidelines that allow the New and Expanding Industry Training Program and the Focused Industrial Training Program to use funds appropriated for those programs to support training projects for the various branches of the United States Armed Forces."

 

PART IV. allowing members of the armed forces to terminate rental agreements early when being deployed.

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. 42-45 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42-45.  Early termination of rental agreement by military personnel.