GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board shall report the results of this review and any actions taken as a result of the study to modify its policies and practices to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee prior to December 15, 2005.

 

PART VII. ALLOWING IN-STATE TUITION AT STATE UNIVERSITIES AND COMMUNITY COLLEGES FOR RETIRED ARMED SERVICES PERSONNEL AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 116-143.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-143.3.  Tuition of active duty personnel in the armed services.armed services personnel and their dependents.

(a)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       The term "abode" shall mean the place where a person actually lives, whether temporarily or permanently; the term "abide" shall mean to live in a given place.