GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  Article 2 of Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 136-28.13.  Participation in the energy credit banking and selling program.

The Department of Transportation shall participate in the energy credit banking and selling program under G.S. 143-58.4 and is eligible to receive proceeds from the Alternative Fuel Revolving Fund under G.S. 143-58.5 to purchase alternative fuel, develop alternative fuel refueling infrastructure, or purchase AFVs as defined in G.S. 143-58.4."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-341(8)i. reads as rewritten:

"i.         To establish and operate a central motor pool and such subsidiary related facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary, and to that end:

1.         To establish and operate central facilities for the maintenance, repair, and storage of state-owned passenger motor vehicles for the use of State agencies; to utilize any available State facilities for that purpose; and to establish such subsidiary facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary.

2.         To acquire passenger motor vehicles by transfer from other State agencies and by purchase. All motor vehicles transferred to or purchased by the Department shall become part of a central motor pool.

2a.       To participate in the energy credit banking and selling program under G.S. 143-58.4. The Division of Motor Fleet Management of the Department of Administration is eligible to receive proceeds from the Alternative Fuel Revolving Fund under G.S. 143-58.5 to purchase alternative fuel, develop alternative fuel refueling infrastructure, or purchase AFVs as defined in G.S. 143-58.4.

…."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective 1 January 2006.