GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Training and Support of Voting Systems. - The State Board of Elections, with the assistance of other State agencies, shall provide training and support of the certified voting systems, so that no county board of elections must rely on a vendor for primary support."

SECTION 3.(b)  Section 11 of S.L. 2003-226, which would have made amendment to G.S. 163-165.7 effective January 1, 2006, is repealed.

SECTION 3.(c) In order to carry forward the first of two amendments that would have been made by Section 11 of S.L. 2003-226 to the old version of G.S. 163-165.7, effective January 1, 2006, G.S. 163-165.7 as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"(a1)    Federal Assistance. - The State Board may use guidelines, information, testing reports, certification, decertification, recertification, and any relevant data produced by the Election Assistance Commission, its Standards Board, its Board of Advisors, or the Technical Guidelines Development Committee as established in Title II of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 with regard to any action or investigation the State Board may take concerning a voting system. The State Board may use, for the purposes of voting system certification, laboratories accredited by the Election Assistance Commission under the provisions of section 231(2) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002."

SECTION 3.(d)  In order to carry forward the second of two amendments that would have been made by Section 11 of S.L. 2003-226 to the old version of G.S. 163-165.7, effective January 1, 2006, G.S. 163-165.7(d) as rewritten by subsection (a) of this section is amended by adding the following new subdivision:

"(9)      Compliance with section 301 of the Help America Vote Act of 2002."

SECTION 3.(e)  G.S. 163-132.5G reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-132.5G.  Voting data maintained by precinct.