GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) The rules shall provide for accurate unofficial reporting of the results from the precinct to the county board of elections with reasonable speed on the night of the election.
(3) The rules shall provide for the prompt and secure transmission of official ballots from the voting place to the county board of elections.
The State Board shall direct the county boards of elections in the application of the principles and rules in individual circumstances."
SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 163-182.5 reads as rewritten:
"§ 163-182.5. Canvassing votes.
(a) The Canvass. - As used in this Article, the term "canvass" means the entire process of determining that the votes have been counted and tabulated correctly, culminating in the authentication of the official election results.