GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The
county board shall not be required to report provisional and absentee
voting data by precinct until 60 days after the election. The State Board of
Elections shall adopt rules for the enforcement of this section with the goal
that all voting data shall be reported by precinct by the 2006 election. Those
rules shall provide for exemptions where the expense of compliance would place
a financial hardship on a county. Those rules shall provide for compliance by
2004 for counties the State Board determines are capable of complying by that
year."
SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 163-165.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Voted ballots and paper records of individual voted ballots shall be treated as confidential, and no person other than elections officials performing their duties may have access to voted ballots or paper records of individual voted ballots except by court order or order of the appropriate board of elections as part of the resolution of an election protest or investigation of an alleged election irregularity or violation. Voted ballots and paper records of individual voted ballots shall not be disclosed to members of the public in such a way as to disclose how a particular voter voted, unless a court orders otherwise."
SECTION 2.(a) Part 2 of Article 14A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 163-165.9A. Voting systems: requirements for voting systems vendors; penalties.