GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Punishments. - Felony death by vehicle is a Class G D felony. Felony serious injury by vehicle is a Class E felony. Misdemeanor death by vehicle is a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(c)       No Double Prosecutions. - No person who has been placed in jeopardy upon a charge of death by vehicle may be prosecuted for the offense of manslaughter arising out of the same death; and no person who has been placed in jeopardy upon a charge of manslaughter may be prosecuted for death by vehicle arising out of the same death."

SECTION 2.   G.S. 20-4.01 reads as rewritten:

"…

(24a)   Offense Involving Impaired Driving. - Any of the following offenses:

a.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.

b.         Death or serious injury by vehicle under G.S. 20-141.4 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially similar offense under previous law.

c.         First or second degree murder under G.S. 14-17 or involuntary manslaughter under G.S. 14-18 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially similar offense under previous law.

d.         An offense committed in another jurisdiction which prohibits substantially similar conduct prohibited by the offenses in this subsection.

e.         A repealed or superseded offense substantially similar to impaired driving, including offenses under former G.S. 20-138 or G.S. 20-139.

f.          Impaired driving in a commercial motor vehicle under G.S. 20-138.2, except that convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 and G.S. 20-138.2 arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a single conviction of an offense involving impaired driving for any purpose under this Chapter.

g.         Habitual impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.5.

A conviction under former G.S. 20-140(c) is not an offense involving impaired driving.

…"

SECTION 3.  G.S. 20-19(c3) reads as rewritten: