GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       G.S. 20-138.1. Impaired driving.

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 28.

(3)       G.S. 20-139.1. Procedures governing chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled-drinking programs.

(4)       G.S. 20-140. Reckless driving.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 38.

(6)       G.S. 20-141. Speed restrictions.

(7)       G.S. 20-141.3. Unlawful racing on streets and highways.

(8)       G.S. 20-141.4. Felony and misdemeanor death by vehicle.vehicle; serious injury by vehicle."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15A-830(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following definitions apply in this Article:

            …

(7)       Victim. - A person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed:

a.         A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.

b.         A Class F felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-16.6(b); 14-16.6(c); 14-18; 14-32.1(e); 14-32.2(b)(3); 14-32.3(a); 14-32.4; 14-34.2; 14-34.6(c); 14-41; 14-43.2; 14-43.3; 14-190.17; 14-190.19; 14-202.1; 14-277.3; 14-288.9; or 20-138.5.

c.         A Class G felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-51; 14-58; 14-87.1; or 20-141.4. or 14-87.1.

d.         A Class H felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(a); 14-32.3(c); 14-33.2, or 14-277.3.

e.         A Class I felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-34.6(b); or 14-190.17A.

f.          An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony.

g.         Any of the following misdemeanor offenses when the offense is committed between persons who have a personal relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b): G.S. 14-33(c)(1); 14-33(c)(2); 14-33(a); 14-34; 14-134.3; or 14-277.3."

SECTION 6.  This act becomes effective December 1, 2005, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.