GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An alcohol concentration report from an ignition interlock system shall not be used as the basis for revocation under this subsection. A violation of a restriction imposed under this subsection or the willful refusal to submit to a chemical analysis shall result in a one-year revocation. If the period of revocation was imposed pursuant to subsection (d) or (e), any remaining period of the original revocation, prior to its reduction, shall be reinstated and the one-year revocation begins after all other periods of revocation have terminated."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 20-168(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      While actually engaged in maintenance or construction work on the highways, but not while traveling to or from such work, drivers of vehicles owned or operated by the State or any political subdivision thereof are exempt from all provisions of this Article except:

(1)       G.S. 20-138.1. Impaired driving.

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 28.

(3)       G.S. 20-139.1. Procedures governing chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled-drinking programs.

(4)       G.S. 20-140. Reckless driving.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 38.

(6)       G.S. 20-141. Speed restrictions.

(7)       G.S. 20-141.3. Unlawful racing on streets and highways.

(8)       G.S. 20-141.4. Felony and misdemeanor death by vehicle.vehicle; serious injury by vehicle."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 15A-830(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following definitions apply in this Article:

            …

(7)       Victim. - A person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed:

a.