GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] registered offender who resides or works at a place of employment located within
a quarter of a mile of the victim's residence, school, place of employment, or
other specified place, a permanent civil no-contact order may issue if the
court additionally finds that process was properly served on the respondent,
the respondent has answered the complaint and notice of hearing was given, or
the respondent is in default. No permanent civil no-contact order shall be
issued without notice to the respondent."
SECTION 6.(a) Effective December 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 5 Pitt
3B 5 Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 8 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 8 New Hanover
Pender
6A 2 Halifax
6B 3 Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
7 7 Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
8 6 Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
9 4 Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
9A 2 Person
Caswell
9B 2 Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
10 15 Wake
11 8 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
12 9 Cumberland
13 6 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
14
6 7
Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B 4 Orange
Chatham
16A 3 Scotland
Hoke
16B 5 Robeson
17A 2 Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18 12 Guilford
19A 4 Cabarrus
19B 6 Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C 4 Rowan
20 7 Stanly
Union
Anson
Richmond
21 9 Forsyth
22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 8 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 17 Mecklenburg
27A 6 Gaston
27B 4 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 6 Buncombe
29 7 Henderson
McDowell
Polk
Rutherford
Transylvania
30 5 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."
SECTION 6.(b) The Governor shall appoint the additional district court judge for District 14 authorized by subsection (a) of this section, and that judge's successor shall be elected in the 2006 general election for a four-year term commencing on the first Monday in December 2006.
SECTION 6.(c) Effective December 1, 2006, G.S. 7A-133(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 5 Pitt
3B 5 Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 8 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 8 New Hanover
Pender
6A 2 Halifax
6B 3 Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
7 7 Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
8 6 Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
9 4 Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
9A 2 Person
Caswell
9B 2 Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
10 15 Wake
11 8 Harnett
Johnston
Lee
12 9 Cumberland
13 6 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
14 7 Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B
4 5
Orange
Chatham
16A 3 Scotland
Hoke
16B 5 Robeson
17A 2 Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18 12 Guilford
19A 4 Cabarrus
19B 6 Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C 4 Rowan
20 7 Stanly
Union
Anson
Richmond
21 9 Forsyth
22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 8 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 17 Mecklenburg
27A 6 Gaston
27B 4 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 6 Buncombe
29 7 Henderson
McDowell
Polk
Rutherford
Transylvania
30 5 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."
SECTION 6.(d) The additional district court judge for District 15B authorized by subsection (c) of this section shall be elected in the 2006 general election to serve a four-year term commencing on the first Monday in December 2006.