GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2. G.S. 50C-1 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:
"(3a) Registered offender means a person who is required to register under Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.
(4b) Sexually violent offense is as defined in G.S. 14-208.6."
SECTION 3. G.S. 50C-2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) An action is commenced under this Chapter by filing a verified complaint for a civil no-contact order in district court or by filing a motion in any existing civil action, by any of the following:
(1) A person who is a
victim of unlawful conduct that occurs in this State.State or who is
a victim of a sexually violent offense.
(2) A competent adult who
resides in this State on behalf of a minor child or an incompetent adult who is
a victim of unlawful conduct that occurs in this State.State or who
is a victim of a sexually violent offense."
SECTION 4. Chapter 50C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 50C-5.1. Civil no-contact order for victim of sexually violent offense against registered offender; remedy.