GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25 8 Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26 17 Mecklenburg
27A 6 Gaston
27B 4 Cleveland
Lincoln
28 6 Buncombe
29 7 Henderson
McDowell
Polk
Rutherford
Transylvania
30 5 Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."
SECTION 6.(d) The additional district court judge for District 15B authorized by subsection (c) of this section shall be elected in the 2006 general election to serve a four-year term commencing on the first Monday in December 2006.
SECTION 6.(e) Effective December 1, 2005, G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 10
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 6
Tyrrell, Washington
3A Pitt 9
3B Carteret, Craven, Pamlico 10
4 Duplin, Jones, Onslow, 14
Sampson
5 New Hanover, Pender 14
6A Halifax 4
6B Bertie, Hertford, 4
Northampton
7 Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson 16
8 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 11
9 Franklin, Granville, 11
Vance, Warren
9A
Person,
Caswell
4 5