GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.19.(c)  This section applies to the 2005-2006 academic year and each subsequent academic year.

 

Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

NC Space Grant Consortium Funds

SECTION 9.20.  Funds appropriated by this act to the North Carolina Space Grant Consortium shall be allocated only to constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina participating in the Consortium; no funds shall be allocated to any private institution as defined by G.S. 116-15(a2) that participates in the Consortium.

 

Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund

SECTION 9.21.(a)  G.S. 116-41.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-41.15.  Distinguished Professors Endowment Trust Fund; allocation; administration.

(a)       For constituent institutions other than focused growth institutions and special needs institutions, the amount appropriated to the trust shall be allocated by the Board as follows:

(1)       On the basis of one three hundred thirty-four thousand dollar ($334,000) challenge grant for each six hundred sixty-six thousand dollars ($666,000) raised from private sources; or

(2)       On the basis of one one hundred sixty-seven thousand dollar ($167,000) challenge grant for each three hundred thirty-three thousand dollars ($333,000) raised from private sources.sources; or

(3)       On the basis of one challenge grant of up to six hundred sixty-seven thousand dollars ($667,000) for funds raised from private sources in twice the amount of the challenge grant.

If an institution chooses to pursue the use of the allocated challenge grant funds described in either subdivision (1) or(1), subdivision (2) (2), or subdivision (3) of this subsection, the challenge grant funds shall be matched by funds from private sources on a two-to-one basis.the basis of two dollars of private funds for every one dollar of State funds.

(b)       For focused growth institutions and special needs institutions, the amount appropriated to the trust shall be allocated by the Board as follows:

(1)       On the basis of one five hundred thousand dollar ($500,000) challenge grant for each five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) raised from private sources; or

(2)       On the basis of one two hundred fifty thousand dollar ($250,000) challenge grant for each two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) raised from private sources.sources; or

(3)       On the basis of one challenge grant of up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) for funds raised from private sources in the same amount as the challenge grant.