GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

EXTEND THE SUNSET ON TRAINING AND REEMPLOYMENT CONTRIBUTIONS MADE BY EMPLOYERS

SECTION 8.8.(a)  Section 8 of S.L. 1999-321, as amended by Section 30.5(f) of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"Section 8. Section 1 of this act is effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after April 1, 1999. Section 7 of this act becomes effective July 1, 1999. The remainder of this act is effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2000. G.S. 96-6.1, as enacted by Section 2 of this act, is repealed effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2006."

SECTION 8.8.(b)  G.S. 96-6.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Sunset. - This section is repealed effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2011."

 

Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

Community College Innovative Learning Fund

SECTION 8.9.  There is created within the North Carolina Community College System (NCCCS) The Innovative Learning Fund.