GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Board of Governors shall report the success of provide a report on the Academic Common Market program to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by December 31, 2003, and by January 31, 2005, and the Committee may recommend changes, if any are appropriate, to the pilot program at either of those times.September 2007, and each biennium thereafter."

 

Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

Tuition Waiver Program Expansion

SECTION 9.25.(a)  G.S. 116-143.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)     Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a full-time employee of The University of North Carolina, or is the spouse or dependent child of a full-time employee of The University of North Carolina, and who is a legal resident of North Carolina, qualifies as a resident for tuition purposes without having maintained that legal residence for at least 12 months immediately prior to his or her classification as a resident for tuition purposes."