GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include the results of the evaluation and recommendations both for improving mentor programs generally and for an appropriate level of State support for mentor programs.

 

Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

visiting international exchange teachers

SECTION 7.22.(a)  G.S. 115C-105.25(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5a)    Positions allocated for classroom teachers may be converted to dollar equivalents to contract for visiting international exchange teachers. These positions shall be converted at the statewide average salary for classroom teachers, including benefits. The converted funds shall be used only to cover the costs associated with bringing visiting international exchange teachers to the local school administrative unit through a State-approved visiting international exchange teacher program and supporting the visiting exchange teachers."

SECTION 7.22.(b)  The Visiting International Faculty Program is a State-approved visiting international exchange teacher program.

 

Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

FUNDS TO IMPLEMENT THE ABCS OF PUBLIC EDUCATION