GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, funds appropriated to the Community Colleges System Office for multicampus colleges or off-campus centers shall be used only for the administration of the multicampus college or off-campus center for which the funds were allotted. These funds shall not be transferred to any other campus or center, or used for any other purpose.

 

Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

EDUCATION PROGRAM AUDITING FUNCTION

SECTION 8.6.  G.S. 115D-5(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     The State Board of Community Colleges shall require auditors of community college programs to use a statistically valid sample size in performing program audits of community colleges. The State Board of Community Colleges shall maintain an education program auditing function that conducts an annual audit of each community college operating under the provisions of this Chapter. The purpose of the annual audit shall be to ensure that college programs and related fiscal operations comply with State law, State regulations, State Board policies, and System Office guidance. The State Board of Community Colleges shall require auditors of community college programs to use a statistically valid sample size in performing program audits of community colleges. All education program audit findings shall be forwarded to the college president, local college board of trustees, the State Board of Community Colleges, and the State Auditor. The State Board shall assess a twenty-five percent (25%) fiscal penalty in addition to the audit exception on all audits of both dollars and student membership hours excepted when the audit exceptions result from nonprocessing errors."

 

Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

FERRY BOAT OPERATOR TRAINING FEASIBILITY STUDY