GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Lucas, Swindell, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

TRANSFER PROSPECTIVE TEACHER SCHOLARSHIP LOAN AND TEACHER ASSISTANT SCHOLARSHIP LOAN TO THE NC STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY

SECTION 9.17.(a)  The Scholarship Loan Fund for Prospective Teachers is transferred from the Department of Public Instruction to the State Education Assistance Authority.  This transfer shall have all of the elements of a Type I transfer, as defined in G.S. 143A-6.

SECTION 9.17.(b)  G.S. 115C-468 is recodified as G.S. 116-209.33. G.S. 115C-469, 115C-470, and 115C-472.1 are repealed. G.S. 115C-471 is recodified as G.S. 116-209.34.

SECTION 9.17.(c)  G.S. 115C-468 recodified by subsection (b) of this section as G.S. 116-209.33 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116-209.33.  Establishment of fund.Scholarship Loan Fund for Prospective Teachers.

(a)       There is established a revolving fund known as the "Scholarship Loan Fund for Prospective Teachers". The purpose of the Fund is to provide scholarship loans to qualified individuals who are pursuing college degrees to become teachers. The State Education Assistance Authority shall administer the Fund.