GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] waive tuition for a person of a certain age who is or was a ward of the state and who attends classes at any constituent institution of the university of north carolina or any community college

SECTION 9.30.(a)  G.S. 115B-2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      Any child, if the child (i) is at least 17 years old but not yet 23 years old, (ii) is a ward of North Carolina or was a ward of the State at the time the child reached the age of 18, and (iii) is a resident of the State;"

SECTION 9.30.(b)  G.S. 115B-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The officials of the institutions charged with administration of this Chapter may require proof to verify that a person applying to the institution under G.S. 115B-2(5) is eligible for the benefits provided by this Chapter."

 

PART X. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

 

Requested by:            Senators Purcell, Malone, Garrou, Dalton, Hagan

Information Technology

SECTION 10.1.(a)  To support its information technology initiatives, the Department of Health and Human Services shall develop the following: