GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Trial preparation material. - Any record, wherever located and in whatever form, that is trial preparation material within the meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 26(b)(3), any comparable material prepared for any other legal proceeding, and any comparable material exchanged pursuant to a joint defense, joint prosecution, or joint interest agreement in connection with any pending or anticipated legal proceeding."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 132-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132-9.  Access to records.

(c)       In any action brought pursuant to this section in which a party successfully compels the disclosure of public records, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorneys' fees if:

(1)       The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in denying access to the public records; and

(2)       The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorneys' fees unjust.

Any attorneys' fees assessed against a public agency under this section shall be charged against the operating expenses of the agency; provided, however, that the court may order that all or any portion of any attorneys' fees so assessed be paid personally by any public employee or public official found by the court to have knowingly or intentionally committed, caused, permitted, suborned, or participated in a violation of this Article. No order against any public employee or public official shall issue in any case where the public employee or public official seeks the advice of an attorney and such advice is followed.