GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this subsection is intended, and shall not be construed, to give the Commission any independent civil, criminal, or administrative investigative or enforcement authority over covered persons, or other State employees or appointees."

SECTION 32.  G.S. 138A-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A-13.  Advisory opinions.

(a)       At the request of any public servant or legislative employee, any individual who is responsible for the supervision or appointment of a person who is a public servant or legislative employee, legal counsel for any public servant, any ethics liaison under G.S. 138A-14, or any member of the Commission, the Commission shall render advisory opinions on specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter and the public servant's or legislative employee's compliance therewith. The request shall be in writing, electronic or otherwise, and relate prospectively to real or reasonably anticipated fact settings or circumstances. On its own motion, the Commission may render advisory opinions on specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter. The Commission shall issue advisory opinions having prospective application only. Reliance upon a requested written advisory opinion on a specific matter shall immunize the public servant or legislative employee, on that matter, from both all of the following:

(1)       Investigation by the Commission.Commission, except for an inquiry under G.S. 138A-12(b)(3).

(2)       Any adverse action by the employing entity.

(3)       Investigation by the Secretary of State.

(b)       At the request of a legislator, the Commission shall render recommended advisory opinions on specific questions involving the meaning and application of this Chapter and Part 1 of Article 14 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes, and the legislator's compliance therewith. The request shall be in writing, electronic or otherwise, and relate prospectively to real or reasonably anticipated fact settings or circumstances. The Commission shall issue advisory opinions having prospective application only. Until action is taken by the Committee under G.S. 120-104, reliance upon a requested written advisory opinion on a specific matter shall immunize the legislator, on that matter, from both all of the following: