GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A vested trust shall not include a widely held investment fund, including a mutual fund, regulated investment company, or pension or deferred compensation plan, if:

a.         The covered person or a member of the covered person's immediate family neither exercises nor has the ability to exercise control over the financial interests held by the fund; and

b.         The fund is publicly traded, or the fund's assets are widely diversified."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 138A-12(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Dismissal of Complaint After Preliminary Inquiry. - If the Commission determines at the end of its preliminary inquiry that (i) the individual who is the subject of the complaint is not a covered person or legislative employee subject to the Commission's jurisdiction and authority under this Chapter, or (ii) the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation of this Chapter,within the jurisdiction of the Commission under subsection (b) if this section, the Commission shall dismiss the complaint."

SECTION 29.  G.S. 138A-12(i)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      At any hearing held by the Commission:

a.         Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.

b.         The hearing shall be held in closed session unless the public servant requests that the hearing be held in open session.open to the public, except for matters involving minors, personnel records, or matters that could otherwise be considered in closed session under G.S. 143-318.11. In any event, the deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed session.

c.         The public servant being investigated shall have the right to present evidence, call and examine witnesses, cross-examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, and be represented by counsel."

SECTION 29.5.  G.S. 138A-12(k)(3)e. reads as rewritten:

"(3)      If the Commission finds that the alleged violation of this Chapter is established by clear and convincing evidence, the Commission shall do one or more of the following:

e.         Refer the matter for appropriate action to the principal clerk of the house of the General Assembly that elected the public servant for members of the Board of Governors. Governors and the State Board of Community Colleges."

SECTION 30.  G.S. 138A-12(n) reads as rewritten:

"(n)      Confidentiality. - Complaints and responses filed with the Commission and reports and other investigative documents and records of the Commission connected to an inquiry under this section shall be confidential and not matters of public record, except as otherwise provided in this section or when the covered person or legislative employee under inquiry requests in writing that the records and complaint, response, and findings be made public prior to the time the employing entity imposes public sanctions. public. At such time as public sanctions are imposed on a covered personOnce a hearing under this section commences, the complaint, response, and Commission's report to the employing entity shall be made public.all other documents offered at the hearing in conjunction with the complaint, not otherwise privileged or confidential under law, shall be public records. If no hearing is held at such time as the Commission reports to the employing entity a recommendation of sanctions, the complaint and response shall be made public."

SECTION 31.  G.S. 138A-12(o) reads as rewritten:

"(o)      Recommendations of Sanctions. - After referring a matter under subsection (k) of this section, if requested by the entity to which the matter was referred, the Commission may recommend sanctions or issue rulings as it deems necessary or appropriate to protect the public interest and ensure compliance with this Chapter. In recommending appropriate sanctions, the Commission may consider the following factors:

(1)       The public servant's prior experience in an agency or on a board and prior opportunities to learn the ethical standards for a public servant as set forth in Article 4 of this Chapter, including those dealing with conflicts of interest.

(2)       The number of ethics violations.

(3)       The severity of the ethics violations.

(4)       Whether the ethics violations involve the public servant's financial interests or arise from an appearance of conflict of interest.

(5)       Whether the ethics violations were inadvertent or intentional.

(6)       Whether the public servant knew or should have known that the improper conduct was a violation of this Chapter.

(7)       Whether the public servant has previously been advised or warned by the Commission.

(8)       Whether the conduct or situation giving rise to the ethics violation was pointed out to the public servant in the Commission's Statement of Economic Interest evaluation letter issued under G.S. 138A-24(e).

(9)       The public servant's motivation or reason for the improper conduct or action, including whether the action was for personal financial gain versus protection of the public interest.

In making recommendations under this subsection, if the Commission determines, after proper review and investigation, that sanctions are appropriate, the Commission may recommend any action it deems necessary to properly address and rectify any violation of this Chapter by a public servant, including removal of the public servant from the public servant's State position.