GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Staff to the Commission may share all information related to requests made under subsection (b) of this section with staff to the Committee, and staff to the Committee shall treat that information as confidential and not a public record.

(f)        This section shall not apply to judicial officers.

(g)       Requests for advisory opinions may be withdrawn by the requestor at any time prior to the issuance of an advisory opinion."

SECTION 33.  G.S. 138A-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every covered person subject to this Chapter who is elected, appointed, or employed, including one appointed to fill a vacancy in elective office, except for public servants included under G.S. 138A-3(30)b., e., f., or g. whose annual compensation from the State is less than sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), shall file a statement of economic interest with the Commission prior to the covered person's initial appointment, election, or employment and no later than March 15th April 15 of every year thereafter, except as otherwise filed under subsectionsubsections (c1) and (d) of this section. A prospective covered person required to file a statement under this Chapter shall not be appointed, employed, or receive a certificate of election, prior to submission by the Commission of the Commission's evaluation of the statement in accordance with this Article. The requirement for an annual filing under this subsection also shall apply to covered persons whose terms have expired but who continue to serve until the person's replacement is appointed. Once a statement of economic interest is properly completed and filed under this Article, the statement of economic interest does not need to be supplemented or refiled prior to the next due date set forth in this subsection."

SECTION 34.  G.S. 138A-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    A public servant reappointed to a board between January 1 and April 15 shall file a current statement of economic interest prior to the reappointment."

SECTION 35.  G.S. 138A-24 reads as rewritten:

"§ 138A-24.  Contents of statement.

(a)       Any statement of economic interest filed under this Article shall be on a form prescribed by the Commission and sworn to by the filing person. Answers must be provided to all questions.