GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1.         The lobbyist principal giving the food, beverage, or transportation.

2.         A third party that received the funds to purchase the food, beverage, or transportation."

SECTION 42.(b)  G.S. 120C-402(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      All reportable expenditures for gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9) G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9), 138A-32(e)(11), and all gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(10).G.S. 138A-32(e)(10) with a value of more than ten dollars ($10.00)."

SECTION 42.(c)  G.S. 120C-403(b)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      All reportable expenditures for gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9)G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9), 138A-32(e)(11), and all gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(10) with a value of more than two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

SECTION 43.  G.S. 138A-36 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      This section shall not allow participation in an official action prohibited by G.S. 14-234."

SECTION 44.  G.S. 138A-38(1) reads as rewritten: