GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Once a hearing under this section commences the complaint, response, Committee's report to the house, and all other documents offered at the hearing in conjunction with the complaint, not otherwise privileged or confidential under law, shall be public records. At If no hearing is held, at such time as the Committee recommends sanctions to the house of which the legislator is a member, the complaint, response, and Committee's report to the house shall be made public."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 120-104(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Committee shall submit its formal advisory opinions to the State Ethics Commission, and the State Ethics Commission shall publish the Committee's opinions under G.S. 138A-13(d). The Committee shall edit for publication purposes as necessary to protect the identities of the individuals requesting opinions prior to submission to the State Ethics Commission. The Committee may distribute the edited formal advisory opinion to members of the General Assembly prior to publication by the State Ethics Commission."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 120-104 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Requests for advisory opinions may be withdrawn by the requestor at any time prior to the issuance of an advisory opinion."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 120C-100(a)(6) reads as rewritten: