GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Requests for advisory opinions may be withdrawn by the requestor at any time prior to the issuance of an advisory opinion."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 120C-215 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      For purposes of this section, "incur" means the point at which a binding obligation arises."

SECTION 12.(a)  G.S. 120C-303(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no lobbyist or lobbyist's principal may directly or indirectly do any of the following:

(1)       Knowingly give a gift to a designated individual.

(2)       Knowingly give a gift to a third party with the intent that a designated individual be the ultimate recipient."

SECTION 12.(b)  G.S. 120C-303 is amended by adding new subsections to read:

"(d)      Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international legislative organization of which the General Assembly is a member or a legislator or legislative employee is a member or participant of by virtue of that person's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c)(2).

(e)       Gifts made to a nonpartisan state, regional, national, or international organization of which a public servant's agency is a member or a public servant is a member or participant of by virtue of that person's public position, or to an affiliated organization of that state, regional, national, or international organization, shall not constitute a violation of subdivision (a)(2) of this section or of G.S. 138A-32(c)(2)."

SECTION 12.(c)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 120C-304(a)(2) reads as rewritten: