GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      The Secretary of State Commission shall adopt rules providing for a waiver or reduction of the fees required by this section for lobbyists registering to represent persons who have been granted nonprofit status under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)."

SECTION 9.(c)  G.S. 120C-207(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary of State Commission shall adopt rules providing for a waiver or reduction of the fees required by this section for lobbyist's principals that have been granted nonprofit status under  26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)."

SECTION 9.(d)  G.S. 120C-401(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      The Secretary of State Commission may adopt rules to facilitate complete and timely disclosure of required reporting, including additional categories of information, and to protect the addresses of payees under protective order issued pursuant to Chapter 50B of the General Statutes or participating in the Address Confidentiality Program pursuant to Chapter 15C of the General Statutes. The Secretary of State shall not impose any penalties or late filing fees upon a lobbyist, lobbyist's principal, or solicitor for subsequent failures to comply with the requirements of this section if the Secretary of State failed to provide the required notification under subsection (e) of this section."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 120C-102 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120C-102.  Advisory opinions.