GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 120-102(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Prepare a list of ethical principles and guidelines to be used by legislators and legislative employees to identify potential conflicts of interest and prohibited behavior, prepare advisory memoranda to legislators and legislative employees on specific ethical concerns, and to suggest rules of conduct that shall be adhered to by legislators and legislative employees."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 120-103.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-103.1.  Investigations by the Committee.

(a)       Institution of Proceedings. - On its own motion, or upon receipt of a referral of a complaint from the State Ethics Commission under Chapter 138A of the General Statutes, the Committee shall conduct an investigation into any of the following:

(1)       The application or alleged violation of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes and Part 1 of this Article.

(2)       The application or alleged violation of rules adopted in accordance with G.S. 120-102.

(3)       The alleged violation of the criminal law by a legislator while acting in the legislator's official capacity as a participant in the lawmaking process."

SECTION 2.5.  G.S. 120-103.1(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Notice. - If at the end of its preliminary inquiry, the Committee determines that probable cause exists to proceed with further investigation into the conduct of a legislator, the Committee shall provide written notice to the individual who filed the complaint and the legislator as to the fact of the investigation and the charges against the legislator. The legislator shall be given an opportunity to file a written response with the Committee."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 120-103.1(i)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      At any hearing held by the Committee:

a.         Oral evidence shall be taken only on oath or affirmation.

b.