GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any event, the deliberations by the Commission on a complaint may be held in closed session.

c.         The legislator being investigated shall have the right to present evidence, call and examine witnesses, cross-examine witnesses, introduce exhibits, and be represented by counsel."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 120-103.1(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Confidentiality. - Except as provided under subsection (k) of this section, the complaint, response, records, and findings of the Committee connected to an inquiry under this section shall be confidential and not matters of public record, except as otherwise provided in this section or when the legislator under inquiry requests in writing that the complaint, response, records, and findings be made public prior to the time the Committee recommends sanctions.public. Once a hearing under this section commences the complaint, response, Committee's report to the house, and all other documents offered at the hearing in conjunction with the complaint, not otherwise privileged or confidential under law, shall be public records. At If no hearing is held, at such time as the Committee recommends sanctions to the house of which the legislator is a member, the complaint, response, and Committee's report to the house shall be made public."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 120-104(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Committee shall submit its formal advisory opinions to the State Ethics Commission, and the State Ethics Commission shall publish the Committee's opinions under G.S. 138A-13(d).