GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 42.(c)  G.S. 120C-403(b)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      All reportable expenditures for gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9)G.S. 138A-32(e)(1)-(9), 138A-32(e)(11), and all gifts given under G.S. 138A-32(e)(10) with a value of more than two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

SECTION 43.  G.S. 138A-36 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      This section shall not allow participation in an official action prohibited by G.S. 14-234."

SECTION 44.  G.S. 138A-38(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The only interest or reasonably foreseeable benefit that accrues to the covered person, the covered person's extended family, nonprofit with which the covered person is associated, or business with which the covered person is associated as a member of a profession, occupation, or general class is no greater than that which could reasonably be foreseen to accrue to all members of that profession, occupation, or general class."

SECTION 45.  G.S. 160A-480.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      Any authority created under this Part shall be treated as a board for purposes of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes."