GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, all such gifts knowingly made or received are required to be reported by the donee to the agency head if the gifts are made by a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier doing business directly or indirectly with the governmental agency employing the recipient of such a gift."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 138A-3(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Blind trust. - A trust established by or for the benefit of a covered person or a member of the covered person's immediate family for the purpose of divestiture of all control and knowledge of assets. A trust qualifies as a blind trust under this subdivision if the covered person or a member of the covered person's immediate family has no knowledge of the holdings and sources of income of the trust, the trustee of the trust is independent of and not associated with or employed by the covered person or a member of the covered person's immediate family and is not a relative of the covered person or a member of the covered person's immediate family, and the trustee has sole discretion as to the management of the trust assets.

(1)(1c)      Board. - Any State board, commission, council, committee, task force, authority, or similar public body, however denominated, created by statute or executive order, as determined and designated by the Commission, except for those public bodies that have only advisory authority."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 138A-3(3) reads as rewritten: