GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 41.  G.S. 138A-32(e)(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Gifts given or received as part of a business, civic, religious, fraternal, personal, or commercial relationship provided all of the following conditions are met:

a.         The relationship is not related to the person's public service or position andposition.

b.         The gift is made under circumstances that a reasonable person would conclude that the gift was not given for the purpose of lobbying."

SECTION 42.(a)  G.S. 138A-32(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   Food and beverages for immediate consumption and related transportation provided all of the following conditions are met:

a.         The food, beverage, or transportation is given by a lobbyist principal and not a lobbyist.

b.         The food, beverage, or transportation is provided during a conference, meeting, or similar event and is available to all attendees of the same class as the recipient.

c.         The recipient of the food, beverage, or transportation is a director, officer, governing board member, employee, or independent contractor of one of the following:

1.         The lobbyist principal giving the food, beverage, or transportation.

2.         A third party that received the funds to purchase the food, beverage, or transportation."

SECTION 42.(b)  G.S. 120C-402(b)(4) reads as rewritten: