GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 1111*

Committee Substitute Favorable 5/17/07

 Senate Select Committee on Government and Election Reform Committee Report Adopted 7/31/07
Fourth Edition Engrossed 7/31/07

 

 

 

Short Title:     Clarify State Government Ethics Act.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 28, 2007

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make clarifying changes to the state government ethics act, the legislative ethics act, and the lobbying laws.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 120-102(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Prepare a list of ethical principles and guidelines to be used by legislators and legislative employees to identify potential conflicts of interest and prohibited behavior, prepare advisory memoranda to legislators and legislative employees on specific ethical concerns, and to suggest rules of conduct that shall be adhered to by legislators and legislative employees."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 120-103.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-103.1.  Investigations by the Committee.