GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1-53 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(2a)    An action to recover the penalty for the financing of usurious points, usurious fees, or other usurious charges accrues at the time of the last payment made on the loan."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1-75.4(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Local Property. - In any action which arises out of:

a.         A promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some third party for the plaintiff's benefit, by the defendant to create in either party an interest in, or protect, acquire, dispose of, use, rent, own, control or possess by either party real property situated in this State; or

b.         A claim to recover for any benefit derived by the defendant through the use, ownership, control or possession by the defendant of tangible property situated within this State either at the time of the first use, ownership, control or possession or at the time the action is commenced; or

c.         A claim that the defendant return, restore, or account to the plaintiff for any asset or thing of value which was within this State at the time the defendant acquired possession or control over it.

d.