GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g) Upon the naming of recipients of loans from the Graduate Nurse Scholarship Program for Faculty Production, the Commission shall inform the State Education Assistance Authority (SEAA) of its decisions. The SEAA shall perform all of the administrative functions necessary to implement this Article, which functions shall include: rulemaking, dissemination of information to the public, distribution and receipt of applications for scholarship loans, and the functions necessary for the execution, payment, and enforcement of promissory notes required under this Article."
SECTION 9.6.(b) G.S. 90-171.101(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The State Education
Assistance Authority shall forgive the loan if, within seven years after
graduation from a nursing education program, the recipient teaches in a public
or private nursing education program in a public or private educational
institution in North Carolina for one year for every year a scholarship loan
was provided. provided; unless the recipient was a nursing faculty
member of a community college. In those circumstances, the State Education
Assistance Authority shall forgive the loan if, within seven years after
graduation from a nursing education program, the recipient teaches in a
community college nursing education program in North Carolina for one year for
every year a scholarship loan was provided. If the recipient repays the
scholarship loan by cash payments, all indebtedness shall be repaid within 10
years. The Authority may provide for accelerated repayment and for less than full-time
employment options to encourage the practice of nursing education in either
geographic or nursing specialty shortage areas. The Authority shall adopt
specific rules to designate these geographic areas and these nursing specialty
shortage areas, upon recommendations of the North Carolina Center for Nursing.
The North Carolina Center for Nursing shall base its recommendations on
objective information provided by interested groups or agencies and upon
objective information collected by the Center. The Authority may forgive the
scholarship loan if it determines that it is impossible for the recipient to
teach in a public or private nursing program program, or in a
community college nursing program if that was a condition of the scholarship
loan, in North Carolina for a sufficient time to repay the loan because of
the death or permanent disability of the recipient within 10 years following
graduation or termination of enrollment in a nursing education program."
ESTABLISH THE EDUCATION ACCESS REWARDS NORTH CAROLINA SCHOLARS FUND (EARN)