GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.35.(c) Counties that submitted the letter of intent to remain as an Electing County or to be redesignated as an Electing County and the accompanying county plan for fiscal years 2007 through 2009, pursuant to G.S. 108A-27(e), shall operate under the Electing County budget requirements effective July 1, 2007. For programmatic purposes, all counties referred to in this subsection shall remain under their current county designation through September 30, 2007.
CLARIFY REVIEW AND SUBMISSION PROCESS FOR TANF STATE PLAN
SECTION 10.35A.(a) G.S. 108A-27.9(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department shall
prepare and submit to the Director of the Budget a biennial State Plan that
proposes the goals and requirements for the State and the terms of the Work
First Program for each fiscal year. Prior to submitting a State Plan to the
General Assembly, the Department shall submit the State Plan to the Senate
Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of
Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services for
its review and then consult with local governments and private sector
organizations regarding the design of the State Plan and allow 45 days to
receive comments from them.shall:
(1) Consult with local government and private sector organizations regarding the design of the State Plan and allow 45 days to receive comments from those organizations; and
(2) Upon complying with subdivision (1) of this subsection, submit the State Plan to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services for review."
SECTION 10.35A.(b) G.S. 108A-27.10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Director of the
Budget shall, by May 15 of each even-numbered calendarodd-numbered
year, approve and recommend adoption by the General Assembly of the State
Plan."