GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] organizations regarding the design of the State Plan and allow 45 days to
receive comments from them.shall:
(1) Consult with local government and private sector organizations regarding the design of the State Plan and allow 45 days to receive comments from those organizations; and
(2) Upon complying with subdivision (1) of this subsection, submit the State Plan to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services for review."
SECTION 10.35A.(b) G.S. 108A-27.10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Director of the
Budget shall, by May 15 of each even-numbered calendarodd-numbered
year, approve and recommend adoption by the General Assembly of the State
Plan."
SECTION 10.36.(a) Use of Funds, Allocation of Costs, Other Authorizations.
(1) Use of Funds. - Funds appropriated in this act for services provided in accordance with Title XIX of the Social Security Act (Medicaid) are for both the categorically needy and the medically needy.