GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of School Readiness may grant an exception and allot funds to pay up to ninety percent (90%) of the full cost of the additional slots for that county if it finds that (i) there is in fact a documented lack of available resources in the county and (ii) granting the exception will not reduce access statewide to "More at Four" slots.
ADMINISTRATIVE FUNDING FOR TEACHING FELLOWS PROGRAM
SECTION 7.25.(a) G.S. 115C-363.23A(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) All funds appropriated to or otherwise received by the Teaching Fellows Program for scholarships, all funds received as repayment of scholarship loans, and all interest earned on these funds, shall be placed in a revolving fund. This revolving fund shall be used for scholarship loans granted under the Teaching Fellows Program. With the prior approval of the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be used for campus and summer program support, and costs related to disbursement of awards and collection of loan repayments.
With the prior approval of the General Assembly in the
Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be used by
the The Public School Forum, as administrator for the Teaching
Fellows Program, for Program, may use up to eight hundred ten
thousand dollars ($810,000) annually from the fund balance for costs
associated with administration of the Teaching Fellows Program."
SECTION 7.25.(b) The funding provided for in this section shall be used to meet current administrative expenses of the Program and continue minority recruitment initiatives.