GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.21.(h) The Appropriations Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives may review the funds, programs, and divisions listed in this section and shall determine whether to continue, reduce, or eliminate funding for the funds, programs, and divisions, subject to the continuation review program. The Fiscal Research Division may issue instructions to the State departments and agencies affected by this section regarding the expected content and format of the reports required by this section.
Limit Impervious Surfaces for Vehicle Parking
SECTION 6.22.(a) G.S. 143-214.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d2) Any area designed for use as a vehicle parking area, except for covered vehicle parking areas or multilevel vehicle parking areas, shall not exceed eighty percent (80%) built-upon area, as defined in S.L. 2006-246. The remaining area designed for use as a vehicle parking area shall meet:
(1) The design requirements for a permeable pavement system, as determined in guidance documents prepared by the Department or
(2) Other design requirements for stormwater management approved by the Department, including, but not limited to, the use of (i) grass and other pervious surfaces and (ii) bioretention ponds, cisterns, and other water retention devices."