GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-9-2, as amended by subsection (w1) of this section, the Department of Health and Human Services may spend funds in the Mental Health Trust Fund for the 2007-2008 fiscal year for allowable purposes other than community-based programs provided that such purposes were included in the 2006-2007 Mental Health Trust Fund Plan. As used in this subsection "allowable purposes" means the statutory authorization in effect under G.S. 143-15.3D on June 30, 2007.
SECTION 10.49.(w1) G.S. 143C-9-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143C-9-2. Trust Fund for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services and Bridge Funding Needs.
(a) The Trust Fund for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services and Bridge Funding Needs is established as an interest-bearing, nonreverting special trust fund in the Office of State Budget and Management. Moneys in the Trust Fund shall be held in trust and used solely to increase community-based services that meet the mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services needs of the State. The Trust Fund shall be used to supplement and not to supplant or replace existing State and local funding available to meet the mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services needs of the State.
The State Treasurer shall hold the Trust Fund separate and apart from all other moneys, funds, and accounts. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the Trust Fund and shall invest its assets in accordance with G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3. Investment earnings credited to the assets of the Trust Fund shall become part of the Trust Fund. Any balance remaining in the Trust Fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the Trust Fund for the next succeeding fiscal year.
Moneys in the Trust Fund shall be expended only in accordance with subsection (b) of this section and in accordance with limitations and directions enacted by the General Assembly.
(b) Moneys in the Trust Fund for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services and Bridge Funding Needs shall be allocated to area programs to be used only to:
(1) Provide start-up funds and operating support for programs and services that provide more appropriate and cost-effective community treatment alternatives for individuals currently residing in the State's mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services institutions.
(2) Facilitate
the State's compliance with the United States Supreme Court decision in
Olmstead v. L.C. and E.W.