GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This plan shall be presented no later than April 1, 2008.
REPEAL NORTH CAROLINA PROGRESS BOARD
SECTION 9.11. Part 2A of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.
REVERT MOTORSPORTS CAPITAL ACCOUNT
SECTION 9.12. Effective June 30, 2007, the unencumbered balance of the funds appropriated to the NC Motor Sports Testing and Research Complex in Section 32.1 of S.L. 2004-124, as amended by Section 3 of S.L. 2004-184, shall revert to the General Fund.
LEGISLATIVE TUITION GRANT FOR PART-TIME STUDENTS
SECTION 9.13.(a) G.S. 116-21.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-21.2. Legislative tuition grants to aid students and licensure students attending private institutions of higher education.
(a) Grants for
Students. - In addition to any funds appropriated pursuant to G.S. 116-19
and in addition to all other financial assistance made available to
institutions, or to persons attending these institutions, there is granted to
each full-time North Carolina undergraduate student attending an
approved institution as defined in G.S. 116-22, a sum, to be determined by
the General Assembly for each academic year which shall be distributed to the full-time
undergraduate student as provided by this subsection. A full-time North
Carolina undergraduate student shall be awarded the full amount of the tuition
grant provided by this section. A part-time North Carolina undergraduate
student who is enrolled to take at least nine hours of academic credit per
semester shall be awarded a tuition grant in an amount that is calculated on a
pro rata basis.
(a1) Grants for Licensure
Students. - The legislative tuition grant provided by this section shall
also be granted to each full-time licensure student who is enrolled in a
program intended to result in a license in teaching or nursing at an approved
institution. The legislative tuition grant provided by this section shall be
awarded on a pro rata basis to any part-time licensure student who is
enrolled less than full-time to take at least nine hours of
undergraduate academic credit per semester in a program intended to result
in a license in teaching or nursing at an approved institution. The legislative
tuition grant and prorated legislative tuition grant authorized under this
subsection shall be paid for undergraduate courses only. If a course is
required for licensure, but is designated as both an undergraduate and graduate
course, for purposes of this subsection, the course shall be considered an
undergraduate course.