GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of State Budget and Management shall work with the University of North Carolina General Administration and the State Educational Assistance Authority to ensure that each program represented in code 16012 is identified and budgeted separately.
SECTION 9.8.(b) The University of North Carolina General Administration shall report the new budget structure for budget code 16012, as approved by the Office of State Budget and Management, to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly no later than March 31, 2008.
FUTURE TEACHERS OF NC SCHOLARSHIP LOAN PROGRAM
SECTION 9.9. G.S. 116-209.38(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is established
the Future Teachers of North Carolina Scholarship Loan Fund. The purpose of the
Fund is to provide a two-year scholarship loan of six thousand five hundred
dollars ($6,500) per year for any North Carolina student pursuing a college
degree to teach in the public schools of the State. The scholarship loan shall
be paid only for the student's junior and senior years. The scholarship loan is
available if the student is enrolled in a State institution of higher education
or a private institution of higher education located in this State that has an
accredited teacher preparation program for students planning to become
certified teachers in North Carolina. The State Education Assistance Authority
shall administer the Fund and shall award 100 150 scholarship
loans annually."