GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Of the funds allocated in this subsection for regionally funded, locally hosted substance abuse services, the sum of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for the 2007-2008 fiscal year and the sum of seven hundred thousand dollars ($700,000) for the 2008-2009 fiscal year shall be allocated for residential substance abuse programs with a vocational component.
SECTION 10.49.(b) G.S. 122C-147.1 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(d1) Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (d) of this section, each area program shall determine whether to earn the funds for crisis services and funds for services to substance abuse clients in a purchase-for-service basis, under a grant, or some combination of the two. Area programs shall account for funds expended on a grant basis according to procedures required by the Secretary and in a manner that is similar to funds expended in a purchase-for-service basis."
SECTION 10.49.(c) Consistent with G.S. 122C-2, the General Assembly strongly encourages LMEs to use a portion of the funds appropriated for substance abuse treatment services to support prevention and education activities.