GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.4.(d) There is appropriated from the Employment Security Commission Reserve Fund to the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000) for the 2007-2008 fiscal year to allow the Commission to continue to work with Connect, Inc., to provide dislocated workers with assistance in obtaining health care benefits, receiving vocational training, and securing employment.
SECTION 13.4.(e) This section becomes effective July 1, 2007.
INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION STRATEGIC PLAN/REPORT
SECTION 13.4A.(a) G.S. 97-78 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:
"(f) No later than April 1, 2008, the Commission shall prepare and implement a strategic plan for accomplishing all of the following:
(1) Tracking compliance with the provisions of G.S. 97-18(b), (c), and (d), and establishing a procedure to enforce compliance with the requirements of these subsections.
(2) Expeditiously resolving requests for, or disputes involving, medical compensation under G.S. 97-25, including selection of a physician, change of physician, the specific treatment involved, and the provider of such treatment.
(g) The Commission shall demonstrate its success in implementing its strategic plan under subsection (f) of this section by including all of the following in its annual report under subsection (e) of this section:
(1) The total number of claims made during the preceding calendar year, the total number of claims in which compliance was not timely made, and, for each claim, the date the claim was filed, the date by which compliance was required, the date of actual compliance, and any sanctions or other remedial action imposed by the Commission.
(2) The total number of requests for, and disputes involving, medical compensation under G.S. 97-25 in which final disposition was not made within 45 days of the filing of the motion with the Commission, and, for each such request or dispute, the date the motion or other initial pleading was filed, the date on which final disposition was made and, where reasonably ascertainable, the date on which any ordered medical treatment was actually provided."
SECTION 13.4A.(b) G.S. 97-78(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The No
later than October 1 of each year, the Commission shall publish annually
for free distribution a report of the administration of this Article, together
with such recommendations as the Commission deems advisable. No later than
October 1 of each year, the Commission shall submit this report to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations."
NORTH CAROLINA CENTER FOR AUTOMOTIVE RESEARCH/FUNDS SHALL NOT REVERT