GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 29A                                  McDowell, Rutherford                                              6

       29B                                  Henderson, Polk, Transylvania                                 7

       30                                     Cherokee, Clay, Graham,                                        11

                                                Haywood, Jackson, Macon,

                                                Swain."

SECTION 14.22.(b)  G.S. 7A-102(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The numbers and salaries of assistant clerks, deputy clerks, and other employees in the office of each clerk of superior court shall be determined by a workload formula adopted by the Conference of Clerks of Superior Court and recommended to the Administrative Officer of the Courts and after consultation with the clerk concerned. The allocation of deputy and assistant clerks on January 1, 2007, shall not be reduced without prior consent of the clerk concerned. All personnel in the clerk's office are employees of the State. The clerk appoints the assistants, deputies, and other employees in the clerk's office to serve at his or her pleasure. Assistant and deputy clerks shall take the oath of office prescribed for clerks of superior court, conformed to the office of assistant or deputy clerk, as the case may be. Except as provided by subsection (c2) of this section, the job classifications and related salaries of each employee within the office of each superior court clerk shall be subject to the approval of the Administrative Officer of the Courts after consultation with each clerk concerned and shall be subject to the availability of funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly."

SECTION 14.22.(c)  G.S. 7A-132 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-132.  Judges, district attorneys, full-time assistant district attorneys and magistrates for district court districts.

Each district court district shall have one or more judges and one district attorney.