GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.9.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to cases adjudicated on or after that date.

 

increase and clarify certain court costs

SECTION 30.10.(a)  G.S. 7A-305(a1) is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Costs apply to any and all additional and subsequent actions filed by amendment to the original action brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, unless such additional and subsequent amendment to the action is also brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 30.10.(b)  G.S. 7A-307(a)(2a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36A-23.1, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:

(2a)     Notwithstanding subdivision (2) of this subsection, the fee of forty cents (40¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction, of the gross estate, not to exceed six thousand dollars ($6,000), shall not be assessed on personalty received by a trust under a will when the estate of the decedent was administered under Chapters 28 or 28A of the General Statutes. Instead, a fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed on the filing of each annual and final account. However, the fee shall be assessed on newly contributed or acquired assets, all interest or other income that accrues or is earned on or with respect to any existing or newly contributed or acquired assets, and realized gains on the sale of any and all trust assets. Newly contributed or acquired assets do not include assets acquired by the sale, transfer, exchange, or otherwise of the amount of trust property on which fees were previously assessed.

…."

SECTION 30.10.(c)  G.S. 7A-308(a)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(12)    Preparation of copies