GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall submit an interim status report on the development and implementation of the performance measurement system to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees no later than December 31, 2007, and shall submit a final report no later than May 1, 2008.

 

The Office of Indigent Defense Services May Compensate Attorneys for Certain Filings

SECTION 14.19.(a)  G.S. 7A-451(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In each of the actions and proceedings enumerated in subsection (a) of this section, entitlement to the services of counsel begins as soon as feasible after the indigent is taken into custody or service is made upon him of the charge, petition, notice or other initiating process. Entitlement continues through any critical stage of the action or proceeding, including, if applicable:

(1)       An in-custody interrogation;

(2)       A pretrial identification procedure which occurs after formal charges have been preferred and at which the presence of the indigent is required;

(3)       A hearing for the reduction of bail, or to fix bail if bail has been earlier denied;

(4)       A probable cause hearing;

(5)       Trial and sentencing; and

(6)       Review of any judgment or decree pursuant to G.S. 7A-27, 7A-30(1), 7A-30(2), and Subchapter XIV of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. Statutes;

(7)       In a capital case in which a defendant is under a sentence of death, subject to rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, review of any judgment or decree rendered on direct appeal by the Supreme Court of North Carolina pursuant to the certiorari jurisdiction of the United States Supreme Court; and

(8)       In a noncapital case, subject to rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, review of any judgment or decree rendered on direct appeal by a court of the North Carolina Appellate Division pursuant to the certiorari jurisdiction of the United States Supreme Court, when the judgment or decree:

a.         Decides an important question of federal law in a way that conflicts with relevant decisions of the United States Supreme Court, a federal Court of Appeals, or the court of last resort of another state;

b.         Decides an important question of federal law that has not been, but should be, settled by the United States Supreme Court; or

c.         Decides a question of federal law in the indigent's favor and the judgment or decree is challenged by opposing counsel through an attempt to invoke the certiorari jurisdiction of the United States Supreme Court."