GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Conspire to defraud the Medical Assistance Program by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid; or

(4)       Knowingly make, use, or cause to be made or used, a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Medical Assistance Program.

Each claim presented or caused to be presented in violation of this section is a separate violation."

SECTION 15.8.(c)  G.S. 108A-70.12(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Damages. -

(1)       Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, a court shall assess against any provider of medical assistance under the Medical Assistance Program who violates this section a civil penalty of not less than five thousand five hundred dollars ($5,000) ($5,500) and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) eleven thousand dollars ($11,000) plus three times the amount of damages which the Medicaid Medical Assistance Program sustained because of the act of the provider.

…"

SECTION 15.8.(d)  Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Part to read:

"Part 7A. Civil Action by Private Persons for Provider False Claims.

"§ 108A-70.17.  Civil action filed by private persons.