GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Transfer to Highway Fund budget codes from the Highway Fund Salary Adjustment Fund amounts required to support salary adjustments authorized by this section.

SECTION 28.18.(e)  The Judicial Department is eligible for the funding authorized in subsection (a) of this section.

SECTION 28.18.(f)  Employees subject to the State Personnel Act in The University of North Carolina System are eligible for funding authorized in subsection (a) of this section and for the purposes outlined in subsection (b) of this section.

 

Judicial branch Longevity

SECTION 28.18A.(a)  G.S. 7A-10(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Chief Justice and each of the Associate Justices shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. service, twenty-four percent (24%) after 25 years of service, and twenty-eight and eight-tenths percent (28.8%) after 30 years of service. "Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court."