GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include a specific listing of all investments made with certified green managers and companies and funds that support sustainable practices, including the names of the companies, managers, and funds, the amount invested, and the State's return on investment."

SECTION 13.2.(c)  G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"(d)      Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:

(17)     The Department of Commerce in developing guidelines for the NC Green Business Fund under Part 2B of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 13.2.(d)  Of the funds appropriated in this act to the NC Green Business Fund, the Department of Commerce may use up to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), if necessary, to cover the Department's expenses in administering the NC Green Business Fund.

 

EXECUTIVE AIRCRAFT/USES