GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 28.22B.(b)  Not later than May 1, 2008, the Executive Administrator of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan shall report to the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits on State employee participation levels in the wellness pilot programs and health outcomes resulting from the participation.  The Executive Administrator shall also recommend in its report whether the pilot programs should be continued and expanded in other areas of the State in the 2008-2009 fiscal year.

 

RETIREE HEALTH BENEFIT FUND

SECTION 28.23.  G.S. 135-7(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Retiree Health Benefit Fund. - The Retiree Health Benefit Fund is established as a fund in which accumulated contributions from employers and any earnings on those contributions shall be used to provide health benefits to retired and disabled employees and their applicable beneficiaries as provided by this Chapter. The Retiree Health Benefit Fund shall be administered in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. Employer contributions to the Fund are irrevocable. The assets of the Fund are dedicated to providing health benefits to retired and disabled employees and their applicable beneficiaries as provided by this Chapter and are not subject to the claims of creditors of the employers making contributions to the Fund. However, Fund assets may be used for reasonable expenses to administer the Fund, including costs to conduct required actuarial valuations of State-supported retired employees' health benefits under other post-employment benefit accounting standards set forth by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board of the Financial Accounting Foundation."

 

PART XXIX. CAPITAL APPROPRIATIONS.

 

GENERAL FUND CAPITAL APPROPRIATIONS/INTRODUCTION