GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ¾ each additional page or fraction thereof....................................................... .25

…."

SECTION 30.10.(d)  G.S. 7A-317 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-317.  Counties and municipalities not required to advance certain fees.

Counties and municipalities are not required to advance costs for the facilities fee, the General Court of Justice fee, the miscellaneous fees enumerated in G.S. 7A-308, or the civil process fees enumerated in G.S. 7A-311."

SECTION 30.10.(e)  G.S. 20-16.5(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Costs. - Unless the magistrate or judge orders the revocation rescinded, a person whose license is revoked under this section must pay a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) one hundred dollars ($100.00) as costs for the action before the person's license may be returned under subsection (h). (h) of this section. The costs collected under this section shall be credited to the General Fund. Fifty percent (50%) of the costs collected shall be remitted to the General Fund and be used to fund a statewide chemical alcohol testing program administered by the Injury Control Section of the Department of Health and Human Services. The remaining fifty percent (50%) shall be remitted to the county for the sole purpose of reimbursing the county for jail expenses incurred due to enforcement of the impaired driving laws."

SECTION 30.10.(f)  G.S. 130A-106(b) is repealed.

SECTION 30.10.(g)  G.S. 130A-107(d) is repealed.