GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       For probate of a will without qualification of a personal representative, the clerk shall assess a facilities fee as provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection and shall assess for support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00)."

SECTION 30.8.(e)  G.S. 7A-308(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(1)      Foreclosure under power of sale in deed of trust or mortgage................. $60.00$75.00

If the property is sold under the power of sale, an additional amount will be charged, determined by the following formula: forty-five cents (.45) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the final sale price. If the amount determined by the formula is less than ten dollars ($10.00), a minimum ten dollar ($10.00) fee will be collected. If the amount determined by the formula is more than three hundred dollars ($300.00), five hundred dollars ($500.00), a maximum three hundred dollar ($300.00) five hundred-dollar ($500.00) fee will be collected."

SECTION 30.8.(f)  G.S. 7A-308(a)(17) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(17)     Criminal record search except if search is requested by an agency of the State or any of its political subdivisions or by an agency of the United States or by a petitioner in a proceeding under Article 2 of General Statutes Chapter 20........... 10.0015.00"

SECTION 30.8.(g)  G.S. 7A-474.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-474.1.  Legislative findings and purpose.

The General Assembly of North Carolina declares it to be its purpose to provide access to legal representation for indigent persons in certain kinds of civil matters.