GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Enter into contracts with a collection agency or agencies to collect unpaid fines, fees, and costs owed by offenders not sentenced to supervised probation.

(3)       Intercept tax refund checks under Chapter 105A of the General Statutes, the Setoff Debt Collection Act."

SECTION 30.9.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to cases adjudicated on or after that date.

 

increase and clarify certain court costs

SECTION 30.10.(a)  G.S. 7A-305(a1) is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Costs apply to any and all additional and subsequent actions filed by amendment to the original action brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, unless such additional and subsequent amendment to the action is also brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 30.10.(b)  G.S. 7A-307(a)(2a) reads as rewritten: