GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Public Instruction shall carefully and strictly follow federal guidelines in implementing and administering the abstinence education grant funds.

SECTION 10.55.(cc)  The Department of Health and Human Services shall ensure that there will be follow-up testing in the Newborn Screening Program.

 

PART XI. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES

 

SALE OF TIMBER

SECTION 11.1.  G.S. 143-64.05(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State agency for surplus property may assess and collect a service charge for the acquisition, receipt, warehousing, distribution, or transfer of any State surplus property and for the transfer or sale of recyclable material. The service charge authorized by this subsection does not apply to the transfer or sale of timber on land owned by the Wildlife Resources Commission. Commission or the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services."

 

PART XII. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

 

COMMERCIAL AND NONCOMMERCIAL LEAKING PETROLEUM UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANK PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS

SECTION 12.1.(a)  G.S. 143-215.94B is amended by adding a new subsection to read: