GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The costs shall be assessed only if the court finds that the work performed at the local government's laboratory is the equivalent of the same kind of work performed by the State Bureau of Investigation under subdivision (7) of this subsection. The court may waive or reduce the amount of the payment required by this subdivision upon a finding of just cause to grant such a waiver or reduction."

SECTION 30.8.(b)  G.S. 7A-305(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every civil action in the superior or district court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following costs shall be assessed:

(1)       For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered, except that in all cases in which the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions.

(2)       For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of seventy-nine dollars ($79.00)ninety-three dollars ($93.00) in the superior court, except that if a case is assigned to a special superior court judge as a complex business case under G.S. 7A-45.3, an additional two hundred dollars ($200.00) shall be paid upon its assignment, and the sum of sixty-four dollars ($64.00) seventy-three dollars ($73.00) in the district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be fifty-three dollars ($53.00). sixty-three dollars ($63.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05)two dollars and five cents ($2.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4, and ninety-five cents ($.95) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.19."

SECTION 30.8.(c)  G.S. 7A-306(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every special proceeding in the superior court, the following costs shall be assessed: