GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Up to the sum of seven hundred eighty-eight thousand two hundred sixty-four dollars ($788,264) for the 2007-2008 fiscal year and up to the sum of seven hundred forty-two thousand four hundred seventy-seven dollars ($742,477) for the 2008-2009 fiscal year to establish Public Defender District 29B as provided for in subsection (d) of this section.

SECTION 14.4.(d)  G.S. 7A-498.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:

 

       Defender District                                   Counties

 

1                                                    Camden, Chowan,

                                                      Currituck, Dare, Gates,

                                                      Pasquotank, Perquimans

3A                                                 Pitt

3B                                                 Carteret

5                                                    New Hanover

10                                                  Wake

12                                                  Cumberland

14                                                  Durham

15B                                               Orange, Chatham

16A                                               Scotland, Hoke

16B                                               Robeson

18                                                  Guilford

21                                                  Forsyth

26                                                  Mecklenburg

27A                                               Gaston

28                                                  Buncombe

29B                                               Henderson, Polk, Transylvania

 

After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office."

 

OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES REPORT