GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Decides an important question of federal law in a way that conflicts with relevant decisions of the United States Supreme Court, a federal Court of Appeals, or the court of last resort of another state;

b.         Decides an important question of federal law that has not been, but should be, settled by the United States Supreme Court; or

c.         Decides a question of federal law in the indigent's favor and the judgment or decree is challenged by opposing counsel through an attempt to invoke the certiorari jurisdiction of the United States Supreme Court."

SECTION 14.19.(b)  G.S. 7A-498.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, including:

(1)       Representing indigent persons subsequent to conviction in trial courts. The Office of Indigent Defense Services may, following consultation with the appellate defender and consistent with the resources available to the appellate defender to ensure quality criminal defense services by the appellate defender's office, assign appeals, or authorize the appellate defender to assign appeals, to a local public defender's office or to private assigned counsel.

(2)       Maintaining a clearinghouse of materials and a repository of briefs prepared by the appellate defender to be made available to private counsel representing indigents in criminal cases.

(3)       Providing continuing legal education training to assistant appellate defenders and to private counsel representing indigents in criminal cases, including capital cases, as resources are available.

(4)       Providing consulting services to attorneys representing defendants in capital cases.

(5)       Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings.

(6)       In the appellate defender's discretion, serving as counsel of record for indigent defendants in capital cases in State court.

(6a)     In the appellate defender's discretion, serving as counsel of record for indigent defendants in the United States Supreme Court pursuant to a petition for writ of certiorari of the decision on direct appeal by a court of the North Carolina Appellate Division.

(7)       Undertaking other direct representation and consultation in capital cases pending in federal court only to the extent that such work is fully federally funded."

 

allow jurors to waive payment of per diem fees and allow those funds to be used to provide human services within that district

SECTION 14.20.(a)  G.S. 7A-312 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-312.  Uniform fees for jurors; meals.