GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Office of the Secretary, shall administer the energy grant program and the supporting positions for the grant program.  Six positions shall be eliminated as a result of the transfer of the State Energy Office to the State Construction Office and the administration of the energy grant program by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

SECTION 19.3.(b)  G.S. 143-58.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Establish Program. - The State Energy Construction Office of the Department, in cooperation with State departments, institutions, and agencies, shall establish and administer an energy credit banking and selling program to allow State departments, institutions, and agencies to use moneys generated by the sale of EPAct credits to purchase alternative fuel, develop alternative fuel refueling infrastructure, and purchase AFVs for use by State departments, institutions, and agencies. Each State department, institution, and agency shall provide the State Energy Construction Office with all vehicle fleet information necessary to determine the number of EPAct credits generated annually by the State. The State Energy Construction Office may sell credits in any manner that is in accordance with the provisions of the Energy Policy Act."

SECTION 19.3.(c)  G.S. 143-64.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.11.  Definitions.

For purposes of this Article:

(2a)     "Energy Office" means the State Energy Office of the Department of Administration.

...