GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 108A-70.17D.  Procedure; statute of limitations.

A civil action under this Part may not be brought (i) more than six years after the date on which the violation is committed, or (ii) more than three years after the date when facts material to the right of the action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the State charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in that event no more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last."

SECTION 15.8.(e)  G.S. 108A-70.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.15.  Employee remedies.

(a)       In the absence of fraud or malice, no person who furnishes information to officials of the State responsible for investigating false claims violations shall be liable for damages in a civil action for any oral or written statement made or any other action that is necessary to supply information required pursuant to this Part. Part or Part 7A of this Article.

(b)       Any employee of a provider who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by the employee's employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under G.S. 108A-70.12, 108A-70.12, or Part 7A of this Article, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under G.S. 108A-70.12, 108A-70.12, or Part 7A of this Article, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole. Relief shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status as the employee would have had but for the discrimination, two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. An employee may bring an action in the appropriate court for the relief provided in this section."

SECTION 15.8.(f)  Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 108A-63.1.  Authorized investigative demand procedures.