GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county may use funds distributed to it under this section only as provided in G.S. 130A-309.82. A county that receives funds under this section and that has an interlocal agreement with another unit of local government under which the other unit provides for the disposal of solid waste for the county must transfer the amount received under this section to that other unit. A unit to which funds are transferred is subject to the same restrictions on use of the funds as the county."

 

SCRAP TIRE DISPOSAL TAX PROGRAM

SECTION 24.2.  G.S. 105-187.19(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary shall distribute the taxes collected under this Article, less the allowance to the Department of Revenue for administrative expenses, in accordance with this section. The Secretary may retain the cost of collection by the Department, not to exceed two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($225,000) four hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($425,000) a year, as reimbursement to the Department."

 

EITC requirements

SECTION 24.3.(a)  The Department of Revenue shall include language in its printed booklets for the individual income tax return that identifies the availability of the earned income tax credit.