GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Assistant Clerks and                   Annual Salary

Head Bookkeeper

Minimum                                         $29,925 $31,122

Maximum                                          51,251   53,301

 

Deputy Clerks                             Annual Salary

Minimum                                         $25,758 $26,788

Maximum                                          39,862.  41,456."

 

MAGISTRATES' SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 28.7.(a)  Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 7A-171.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.

(1)       A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.

Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates

Step Level                                                                  Annual Salary

Entry Rate                                                           $30,320 $31,533

Step 1                                                                     33,101  34,425

Step 2                                                                     36,126  37,571

Step 3                                                                     39,429  41,006

Step 4                                                                     43,046  44,768

Step 5                                                                     47,122  49,007

Step 6                                                                     51,692. 53,760.

(2)       A part-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of less than 40 hours of work a week during the term, except that no magistrate shall be assigned an average of less than 10 hours of work a week during the term. A part-time magistrate is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A-170, under the provisions of G.S. 135-1(10) and G.S. 135-40.2(a). The Administrative Officer of the Courts designates whether a magistrate is a part-time magistrate. A part-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary based on the following formula: The average number of hours a week that a part-time magistrate is assigned work during the term shall be multiplied by the annual salary payable to a full-time magistrate who has the same number of years of service prior to the beginning of that term as does the part-time magistrate and the product of that multiplication shall be divided by the number 40. The quotient shall be the annual salary