GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Fiscal Research Division may issue instructions to the State departments and agencies referenced in subsections (a) through (i) of this section regarding the expected content and format of the reports required by this section.

 

at least 20% of parking lot must be pervious

SECTION 6.22.(a)  G.S. 143-214.7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d2)    At least twenty percent (20%) of any area designed to be used for vehicular parking, except for a covered area or a multilevel area, shall be a pervious surface."

SECTION 6.22.(b)  G.S. 143-215.6A(a)(11) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) may be assessed by the Secretary against any person who:

(11)     Violates or fails to act in accordance with G.S. 143-214.7(d1).G.S. 143-214.7(d1) or (d2)."

SECTION 6.22.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2008, and applies to any area designed to be used for vehicular parking for which an application for a building permit, a zoning application, or a subdivision plat, is submitted on or after that date.