GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Energy Policy Council shall approve all grants awarded under this Article and shall direct the Department of Administration to issue funds for the grants.

(b)       The Department may apply for and accept grants of money from any federal agency or any public or private sources to carry out the purposes of this Article.

(c)       Existing grant funds and new grant funds shall be administered by the Department, but all funds shall be located in and distributed by the Department of Administration."

SECTION 19.3.(j)  G.S. 113B-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113B-11.  Powers and authority.

(c)       The Council shall have authority to apply for and utilize grants, contributionscontributions and appropriations in order to carry out its duties as defined in Articles 1 and 2 of this Chapter, provided, however, that all such applications and requests are made through and administered by the Department of Administration.

(e1)     The Council shall review applications for grants for energy conservation, research, or efficiency, under Article 30 of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes, and shall approve, approve in part, or disapprove the applications."