GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Have received an honorable discharge from the North Carolina national guard."

 

INCLUDE PUBLIC DEFENDERS AS MEMBERS OF THE CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM

SECTION 28.21B.(a)  G.S. 135-50(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The purpose of this Article is to improve the administration of justice by attracting and retaining the most highly qualified talent available within the State to the positions of justice and judge, district attorney and solicitor, public defender, and clerk of superior court, within the General Court of Justice."

SECTION 28.21B.(b)  G.S. 135-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-51.  Scope.

(a)       This Article provides consolidated retirement benefits for all justices and judges, district attorneys, and solicitors who are serving on January 1, 1974, and who become such thereafter; and for all clerks of superior court who are so serving on January 1, 1975, and who become such thereafter. after that date; and for all public defenders who are serving on July 1, 2007, and who become public defenders after that date.

(b)       For justices and judges of the appellate and superior court divisions of the General Court of Justice who so served prior to January 1, 1974, the provisions of this Article supplement and, under certain circumstances, replace the provisions of Articles 6 and 8, as the case may be, of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes.

For district attorneys and judges of the district court of the General Court of Justice who so served prior to January 1, 1974, the provisions of this Article supplement and, under certain circumstances, replace the provisions of Article 1 of this Chapter.

For clerks of superior court of the General Court of Justice who so served prior to January 1, 1975, the provisions of this Article supplement and, under certain circumstances, replace the provisions of Article 1 of this Chapter.