GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may also use funds in the Medicaid Special Fund to fund the settlement of the Disproportionate Share Hospital payment audit issues between the Department of Health and Human Services and the federal government related to fiscal years 1997-2002, and funds are appropriated from the fund for the 2007-2009 fiscal biennium for this purpose.

 

REQUIRED DATA SHARING BY PRIVATE INSURERS

SECTION 10.40A.  G.S. 108A-55.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-55.4.  Insurers to provide certain information to Department of Health and Human Services.

(a)       As used in this section, the terms:

(1)       "Department" means the Department of Health and Human Services.Services and any contracted parties working on behalf of the Department of Health and Human Services.