GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Have served and qualified for at least 20 years' creditable military service, including national guard, reserve and active duty, under the same requirement specified for entitlement to retired pay for nonregular service under Chapter 67, Title 10, United States Code.

(2)       Have at least 15 years of the aforementioned service as a member of the North Carolina national guard.

(3)       Have received an honorable discharge from the North Carolina national guard."

 

INCLUDE PUBLIC DEFENDERS AS MEMBERS OF THE CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM

SECTION 28.21B.(a)  G.S. 135-50(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The purpose of this Article is to improve the administration of justice by attracting and retaining the most highly qualified talent available within the State to the positions of justice and judge, district attorney and solicitor, public defender, and clerk of superior court, within the General Court of Justice."

SECTION 28.21B.(b)  G.S. 135-51 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-51.  Scope.