GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any application to make monthly contributions under this section shall be subject to a finding of eligibility by the Board of Trustees upon application of the member.

The pensions provided shall be in addition to all other pensions or benefits under any other statutes of the State of North Carolina or the United States, notwithstanding any exclusionary provisions of other pensions or retirement systems provided by law."

 

ENHANCE BENEFITS PAYABLE THROUGH THE NATIONAL GUARD PENSION FUND

SECTION 28.21A.  G.S. 127A-40(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every member and former member of the North Carolina national guard who meets the requirements hereinafter set forth shall receive, commencing at age 60, a pension of eighty dollars ($80.00)  ninety-five dollars ($95.00) per month for 20 years' creditable military service with an additional eight dollars ($8.00)  nine dollars fifty cents ($9.50) per month for each additional year of such service; provided, however, that the total pension shall not exceed one hundred sixty dollars ($160.00)  one hundred ninety dollars ($190.00) per month. The requirements for such pension are that each member shall:

(1)       Have served and qualified for at least 20 years' creditable military service, including national guard, reserve and active duty, under the same requirement specified for entitlement to retired pay for nonregular service under Chapter 67, Title 10, United States Code.

(2)       Have at least 15 years of the aforementioned service as a member of the North Carolina national guard.

(3)       Have received an honorable discharge from the North Carolina national guard."

 

INCLUDE PUBLIC DEFENDERS AS MEMBERS OF THE CONSOLIDATED JUDICIAL RETIREMENT SYSTEM

SECTION 28.21B.(a)  G.S. 135-50(b) reads as rewritten: