GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In carrying out the requirements of this section, the Secretary and the Council agency shall adhere to State and federal requirements of confidentiality, privilege, and other prohibitions against disclosure and release applicable to the information received under this section. A facility or provider that makes available confidential information in accordance with this section and with State and federal law is not liable for the release of the information."

SECTION 19.1.(g)  G.S. 131D-10.6B(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon receipt of notification from a facility in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the Department shall notify the Governor's Advocacy Council for Persons With Disabilities State protection and advocacy agency designated under the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act 2000, P.L. 106-402, that a person with a disability has died. The Department shall provide the Council agency access to the information about each death reported to the Council agency pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, including information resulting from any investigation of the death by the Department, and from reports received from the Chief Medical Examiner pursuant to G.S. 130A-385. The Council agency shall use the information in accordance with its powers and duties under G.S. 143B-403.1 and applicable State and federal law and regulations."

SECTION 19.1.(h)  G.S. 131D-10.6B(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Nothing in this section abrogates State or federal law or requirements pertaining to the confidentiality, privilege, or other prohibition against disclosure of information provided to the Department or the Council. agency. In carrying out the requirements of this section, the Department and the Council  agency shall adhere to State and federal requirements of confidentiality, privilege, and other prohibitions against disclosure and release applicable to the information received under this section. A facility or provider that makes available confidential information in accordance with this section and with State and federal law is not liable for the release of the information."

SECTION 19.1.(i)  G.S. 131D-34.1(b) reads as rewritten: