GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Instead, a fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall be assessed on the filing of each annual and final account. However, the fee shall be assessed on newly contributed or acquired assets, all interest or other income that accrues or is earned on or with respect to any existing or newly contributed or acquired assets, and realized gains on the sale of any and all trust assets. Newly contributed or acquired assets do not include assets acquired by the sale, transfer, exchange, or otherwise of the amount of trust property on which fees were previously assessed.

…."

SECTION 30.10.(c)  G.S. 7A-308(a)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(12)    Preparation of copies

           ¾first page (of each document copied).......................................................... 2.00

           ¾ each additional page or fraction thereof....................................................... .25

…."

SECTION 30.10.(d)  G.S. 7A-317 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-317.  Counties and municipalities not required to advance certain fees.