GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Consult with local government and private sector organizations regarding the design of the State Plan and allow 45 days to receive comments from those organizations; and

(2)       Upon complying with subdivision (1) of this subsection, submit the State Plan to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services for review."

SECTION 10.35A.(b)  G.S. 108A-27.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Director of the Budget shall, by May 15 of each even-numbered calendarodd-numbered year, approve and recommend adoption by the General Assembly of the State Plan."

 

MEDICAID

SECTION 10.36.(a)  Use of Funds, Allocation of Costs, Other Authorizations.