GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may also appoint an interpreter, payable from funds appropriated to the Administrative Office of the Courts, in cases in which an interpreter is necessary to assist the court in the efficient transaction of business. The appointment and payment shall be made in accordance with G.S. 7A-343(9c)."

 

ADD THREE SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES

SECTION 14.24.  G.S. 7A-45.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a7)    Effective January 1, 2008, the Governor may appoint three special superior court judges to serve terms expiring five years from the date that each judge takes office. Successors to the special superior court judges appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed to five-year terms. A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district."

 

STUDY dividING superior court, district court, and prosecutorial districts 24 into districts 24A and 24B