GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      In order to receive State funds, the following conditions shall be met:

(2)       The North Carolina Partnership and the local partnerships shall agree to adopt procedures for its operations that are comparable to those of Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, the Open Meetings Law, and Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, the Public Records Law, and provide for enforcement by the Department. The procedures may provide for the confidentiality of personnel files comparable to Article 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes.

…."

SECTION 10.19B.(b)  G.S. 143B-168.14(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In order to receive State funds, the following conditions shall be met:

(2)       Each local partnership shall agree to adopt procedures for its operations that are comparable to those of Article 33C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, the Open Meetings Law, and Chapter 132 of the General Statutes, the Public Records Law, and provide for enforcement by the Department. The procedures may provide for the confidentiality of personnel files comparable to Article 7 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes.

…."

 

EVALUATION OF EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS WITH HEARING AND VISUAL IMPAIRMENTS