GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ACTIONS TO REDUCE MEDICAID FRAUD

SECTION 15.8.(a)  G.S. 108A-70.11(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      "Medical Assistance Program" means the Medical Assistance Program established pursuant to G.S. 108A-54 and includes the North Carolina Division of Medical Assistance and or its fiscal agent."

SECTION 15.8.(b)  G.S. 108A-70.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.12.  Liability for certain acts; damages; effect of repayment.

(a)       Liability for Certain Acts. - It shall be unlawful for any provider of medical assistance under the Medical Assistance Program to:

(1)       Knowingly present, or cause to be presented to the Medical Assistance Program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; or

(2)       Knowingly make, use, or cause to be made or used a false record or statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the Medical Assistance Program.Program;

(3)       Conspire to defraud the Medical Assistance Program by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid; or

(4)       Knowingly make, use, or cause to be made or used, a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Medical Assistance Program.

Each claim presented or caused to be presented in violation of this section is a separate violation."

SECTION 15.8.(c)  G.S. 108A-70.12(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Damages. -