GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Service shall mean service in the elective position of clerk of superior court, as an assistant clerk of court and as a supervisor of clerks of superior court with the Administrative Office of the Courts and shall not include service as a deputy or acting clerk. Service shall also mean service as a justice, judge, or magistrate of the General Court of Justice or as a district attorney."

SECTION 28.18A.(f)  G.S. 7A-144(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Notwithstanding merit, longevity and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the district court shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. service, twenty-four percent (24%) after 25 years of service, and twenty-eight and eight-tenths percent (28.8%) after 30 years of service. "Service" means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission or as director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts.