GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a magistrate who is licensed to practice law in North Carolina or any other state shall receive the annual salary provided in the Table in subdivision (1) of this subsection for Step 4."

SECTION 28.7.(b)  Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 7A-171.1(a1)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the following salary provisions apply to individuals who were serving as magistrates on June 30, 1994:

(1)       The salaries of magistrates who on June 30, 1994, were paid at a salary level of less than five years of service under the table in effect that date shall be as follows:

Less than 1 year of service                                   $24,450 $25,428

1 or more but less than 3 years of service             25,572   26,595

3 or more but less than 5 years of service             27,831.  28,944.

Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a)."

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS/SALARY INCREASEs

SECTION 28.8.  Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers.