GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The allowance shall be calculated for each justice by multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that justice's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate-per-mile which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993."

SECTION 14.21.(b)  G.S. 7A-18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Chief Judge and each associate judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. Each judge is entitled to reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the rate allowed State employees generally. generally, except that each judge whose permanent residence is at least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh shall be paid a weekly travel allowance for each week the judge travels to the City of Raleigh from the judge's home for business of the court. The allowance shall be calculated for each judge by multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that judge's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate-per-mile which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993."

 

APPORTIONING OF COURT SYSTEM PERSONNEL through a workload formula

SECTION 14.22.(a)  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten: