GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Energy Construction Office may sell credits in any manner that is in accordance with the provisions of the Energy Policy Act."

SECTION 19.3.(c)  G.S. 143-64.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.11.  Definitions.

For purposes of this Article:

(2a)     "Energy Office" means the State Energy Office of the Department of Administration.

...

(8a)     "State Construction Office" means the State Construction Office of the Department of Administration."

SECTION 19.3.(d)  G.S. 143-64.17F reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.17F.  State agencies to use contracts when feasible; rules; recommendations.

(a)       State governmental units shall evaluate the use of guaranteed energy savings contracts in reducing energy costs and may use those contracts when feasible and practical.

(b)       The Department of Administration, through the State Energy Construction Office, shall adopt rules for: (i) agency evaluation of guaranteed energy savings contracts; (ii) establishing time periods for consideration of guaranteed energy savings contracts by the Office of State Budget and Management, the Office of the State Treasurer, and the Council of State, and (iii) setting measurements and verification criteria, including review, audit, and precertification. Prior to adopting any rules pursuant to this section, the Department shall consult with and obtain approval of those rules from the State Treasurer.

(c)       The Department of Administration, through the State Energy Construction Office, may provide to the Council of State its recommendations concerning any energy savings contracts being considered."

SECTION 19.3.(e)  G.S. 143-64.17H reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.17H.  Report on guaranteed energy savings contracts entered into by State governmental units.