GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The allowance shall be calculated for each judge by multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that judge's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate-per-mile which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993."

 

APPORTIONING OF COURT SYSTEM PERSONNEL through a workload formula

SECTION 14.22.(a)  G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys as prescribed in a workload formula set forth and adopted by the Conference of District Attorneys and recommended to the Administrative Officer of the Courts and minimally set forth in the following table:

                                                                                                                   No. of Full-Time

Prosecutorial                                                                                              Asst. District

     District                                          Counties                                              Attorneys

       1                                       Camden, Chowan, Currituck,                                  11

                                                Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,

                                                Perquimans

       2                                       Beaufort, Hyde, Martin,                                            7

                                                Tyrrell, Washington

       3A                                     Pitt                                                                            11