GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If no such services are provided within the district, then waived fees are transferred to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund."

SECTION 14.20.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to jury service that begins on or after that date.

 

authorize a travel allowance for appellate judges who reside fifty miles or more from raleigh

SECTION 14.21.(a)  G.S. 7A-10(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Chief Justice and each of the associate justices shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. Each justice is entitled to reimbursement for travel and subsistence expenses at the rate allowed State employees generally. generally, except that each justice whose permanent residence is at least 50 miles from the City of Raleigh shall be paid a weekly travel allowance for each week the justice travels to the City of Raleigh from the justice's home for business of the court. The allowance shall be calculated for each justice by multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that justice's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate-per-mile which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993."

SECTION 14.21.(b)  G.S. 7A-18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Chief Judge and each associate judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act.