GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Less than 1 year of service                                   $24,450 $25,428

1 or more but less than 3 years of service             25,572   26,595

3 or more but less than 5 years of service             27,831.  28,944.

Upon completion of five years of service, those magistrates shall receive the salary set as the Entry Rate in the table in subsection (a)."

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS/SALARY INCREASEs

SECTION 28.8.  Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The principal clerks shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary of ninety-seven thousand four hundred two dollars ($97,402) one hundred one thousand two hundred ninety-eight dollars ($101,298) payable monthly. Each principal clerk shall also receive such additional compensation as approved by the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, respectively, for additional employment duties beyond those provided by the rules of their House. The Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and shall make appropriate recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph."

 

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS/SALARY INCREASEs

SECTION 28.9.  Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The sergeant-at-arms and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of three hundred forty-five dollars ($345.00) three hundred fifty-nine dollars ($359.00) per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."

 

LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES/SALARY INCREASEs

SECTION 28.10.  Effective July 1, 2007, the Legislative Services Officer shall increase the salaries of nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect for fiscal year 2006-2007 by four percent (4.0%).