GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The consultant and the Department shall report quarterly to the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, the Fiscal Research Division, and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services regarding each LME's proposed and actual use of the funds appropriated under this section. The reporting requirements under this subsection shall expire July 1, 2008.

SECTION 10.49.(q)  G.S. 122C-147.1 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, funds appropriated by the General Assembly for crisis services shall not be allocated in broad disability or age/disability categories. Subsection (c) of this section shall apply to funds appropriated by the General Assembly for crisis services."