GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.2.  The Revenue Laws Study Committee may study the issue of whether to index the minimum excluded appraised value limit in the property tax homestead exclusion in G.S. 105-277.1 and, if so, which index to use.  

SECTION 1.3.  Section 1.1 of this act is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2008.  The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

Part II.  Senior circuit breaker property tax benefit

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 105-277.1(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(3a)     Property tax relief. - The property tax homestead exclusion provided in this section or the property tax homestead circuit breaker provided in G.S. 105-277.1B.

…."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 105-277.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"§ 105-277.1.  Property tax homestead exclusion.