GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Part i.  property tax homestead exclusion modification

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 105-277.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-277.1.  Property tax homestead exclusion.

(a)       Exclusion. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner is designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and is taxable in accordance with this section. The amount of the appraised value of the residence equal to the exclusion amount is excluded from taxation. The exclusion amount is the greater of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000)twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the appraised value of the residence. A qualifying owner is an owner who meets all of the following requirements as of January 1 preceding the taxable year for which the benefit is claimed:

(1)       Is at least 65 years of age or totally and permanently disabled.

(2)       Has an income for the preceding calendar year of not more than the income eligibility limit.

(3)       Is a North Carolina resident.

(a1)     Temporary Absence. - An otherwise qualifying owner does not lose the benefit of this exclusion because of a temporary absence from his or her permanent residence for reasons of health, or because of an extended absence while confined to a rest home or nursing home, so long as the residence is unoccupied or occupied by the owner's spouse or other dependent.

(a2)     Income Eligibility Limit. - Until July 1, 2003,2008, the income eligibility limit is eighteen thousand dollars ($18,000).twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). For taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2003,2008, the income eligibility limit is the amount for the preceding year, adjusted by the same percentage of this amount as the percentage of any cost-of-living adjustment made to the benefits under Titles II and XVI of the Social Security Act for the preceding calendar year, rounded to the nearest one hundred dollars ($100.00). On or before July 1 of each year, the Department of Revenue must determine the income eligibility amount to be in effect for the taxable year beginning the following July 1 and must notify the assessor of each county of the amount to be in effect for that taxable year.