GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Contributions to an organization described in section 170(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. § 170(c)), provided that the candidate or the candidate's spouse, children, parents, brothers, or sisters are not employed by the organization.

(4)       To return all or a portion of a contribution to the contributor.

(5)       Payment to the Escheat Fund established by Chapter 116B of the General Statutes.

"§§ 163-278.321 through 163-278.329:  Reserved for future codification purposes."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-278.22(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      To make investigations to the extent the Board deems necessary with respect to statements filed under the provisions of this Article and with respect to alleged failures to file any statement required under the provisions of this Article,Article or Article 22M and, upon complaint under oath by any registered voter, with respect to alleged violations of any part of this Article.Article or Article 22M."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-278.22(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      After investigation, to report apparent violations by candidates, political committees, referendum committees, legal expense funds, individuals or persons to the proper district attorney as provided in G.S. 163-278.27."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-278.36 is repealed.

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective January 1, 2008.