GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The total annual cost of an agreement entered into under this section may not exceed the lesser of four million dollars ($4,000,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the withholding of the full-time employees for the preceding year."
SECTION 2. There is appropriated from the General Fund to the Job Maintenance and Capital Development Fund, created under Section 1 of this act, the sum of four million dollars ($4,000,000) for the 2008-2009 fiscal year.
SECTION 3. G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
…
(14) The Department of Commerce and the Economic Investment Committee in developing criteria and administering the Job Maintenance and Capital Development Fund under G.S. 143B-437.11."
SECTION 4. This act becomes effective July 1, 2007.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 2nd day of August, 2007.
_____________________________________
Marc Basnight
President Pro Tempore of the Senate