GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whenever the warrantless search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the probationer may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug screening and drug testing, if the results are positive.

Defendants subject to the provisions of this subsection shall not be placed on unsupervised probation, except as provided in G.S. 14-208.42."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 14-208.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Changes in the ownership of or use of property within 1,000 feet of a registrant's registered address that occur after a registrant establishes residency at the registered address shall not form the basis for finding that an offender is in violation of this section. For purposes of this subsection, a residence is established when the registrant does any of the following:

(1)       Purchases the residence or enters into a specifically enforceable contract to purchase the residence.

(2)       Enters into a written lease contract for the residence and for as long as the person is lawfully entitled to remain on the premises.

(3)       Resides with an immediate family member who established residence in accordance with this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, "immediate family member" means a child, sibling, or parentparent, grandparent, or legal guardian of the registrant."

SECTION 11.  Section 2 of this act becomes effective December 1, 2007, and applies to sentences entered on or after that date.