GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Any person who intentionally tampers with, removes, or vandalizesvandalizes, or otherwise interferes with the proper functioning of a device issued pursuant to a satellite-based monitoring program to a person duly enrolled in the program shall be guilty of a Class E felony.

(c)       For purposes of this section, 'enroll' shall mean providing any necessary information to the Division, as well as appearing to receive the necessary equipment."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 15A-1343(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Regular Conditions. - As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must:

(1)       Commit no criminal offense in any jurisdiction.

(2)       Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave by the court or his probation officer.

(3)       Report as directed by the court or his probation officer to the officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner, permit the officer to visit him at reasonable times, answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer and obtain prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address or employment.

(4)       Satisfy child support and other family obligations as required by the court. If the court requires the payment of child support, the amount of the payments shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c).

(5)       Possess no firearm, explosive device or other deadly weapon listed in G.S. 14-269 without the written permission of the court.

(6)       Pay a supervision fee as specified in subsection (c1).

(7)       Remain gainfully and suitably employed or faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment. A defendant pursuing a course of study or of vocational training shall abide by all of the rules of the institution providing the education or training, and the probation officer shall forward a copy of the probation judgment to that institution and request to be notified of any violations of institutional rules by the defendant.

(8)       Notify the probation officer if he fails to obtain or retain satisfactory employment.

(9)       Pay the costs of court, any fine ordered by the court, and make restitution or reparation as provided in subsection (d).

(10)     Pay the State of North Carolina for the costs of appointed counsel, public defender, or appellate defender to represent him in the case(s) for which he was placed on probation.

(11)     At a time to be designated by his probation officer, visit with his probation officer a facility maintained by the Division of Prisons.