GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       For purposes of subsection (d) of this section, persons who "become qualified to register and vote" during a time period:period

(1)       Include include those who during that time period are naturalized as citizens of the United States or who are restored to citizenship after a conviction of a felony; but

(2)       Do not include persons who reach the age of 18 during that time period, if those persons were eligible to register while 17 years old during an earlier period."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-227.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any voter eligible to vote by absentee ballot under G.S. 163-226 may request an application for absentee ballots, complete the application, and vote under the provisions of this section.section and of G.S. 163-82.6A, as applicable."

SECTION 4.  The State Board of Elections shall monitor the implementation of this act and determine the feasibility and timetable for expanding same-day registration and voting to all voting places on Election Day.