GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Change of Registration at One-Stop Voting Site. - A person who is already registered to vote in the county may update the information in the registration record in accordance with procedures prescribed by the State Board of Elections, but an individual's party affiliation may not be changed during the one-stop voting period before any first or second partisan primary in which the individual is eligible to vote."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-82.6(c), (d), and (e) read as rewritten:

"§ 163-82.6.  Acceptance of voter registration application forms.

(c)       Registration Deadlines for an Election. - In order to be valid for an election, except as provided in G.S. 163-82.6A, the form:

(1)       If submitted by mail, must be postmarked at least 25 days before the election, except that any mailed application on which the postmark is missing or unclear is validly submitted if received in the mail not later than 20 days before the election,

(2)       If submitted in person, by facsimile transmission, or by transmission of a scanned document, must be received by the county board of elections by a time established by that board, but no earlier than 5:00 P.M., on the twenty-fifth day before the election,

(3)       If submitted through a delegatee who violates the duty set forth in subsection (a) of this section, must be signed by the applicant and given to the delegatee not later than 25 days before the election, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section.

(d)       Instances When Person May Register and Vote on Election Day. After the Standard Registration Deadline. - If a person has become qualified to register and vote between the twenty-fifth day before an election and election day, then that person may apply to register and vote at a one-stop site as provided in G.S. 163-82.6A, or may apply to register on election day by submitting an application form described in G.S. 163-82.3 (a) or (b) to:

(1)       A member of the county board of elections;

(2)       The county director of elections; or

(3)       The chief judge or a judge of the precinct in which the person is eligible to vote,

and, if the application is approved, that person may vote the same day. The official in subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection to whom the application is submitted shall decide whether the applicant is eligible to vote. The applicant shall present to the official written or documentary evidence that the applicant is the person he represents himself to be.