GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Thereafter, all appointments shall be for six years, subject to reappointment. Appointments shall expire January 1 of even-numbered years. The Governor shall appoint one Trustee to serve as Chairman of the Board. The Secretary shall provide the Trustees with staff support and meeting facilities using expenditures from the Fund. The office of Trustee is declared to be an office that may be held concurrently with any other executive or appointive office, under the authority of Article VI, Section 9, of the North Carolina Constitution."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 113-77.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-77.9.  Acquisition of landsPermissible grants with funds from the Natural Heritage Trust Fund.

(a)       Proposals. - From time to time, but at least once each year, the Secretary, the Chairman of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Cultural Resources may propose to the Trustees lands to be acquired with funds from the Fund. For each tract or interest proposed, the Secretary, the Chairman of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, the Commissioner of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Cultural Resources shall provide the Trustees with the following information:

(1)       The value of the land and historic structures for recreation, forestry, fish and wildlife habitat, and wilderness purposes, and its consistency with the planplans developed pursuant to the State Parks Act, the State's comprehensive plan for outdoor recreation, parks, natural areas development, and wildlife management goals and objectives.objectives, or with the historic preservation priorities and objectives developed by the Department of Cultural Resources.

(2)       Any rare or endangered species on or near the land.

(3)       Whether the land contains a relatively undisturbed and outstanding example of a native North Carolina ecological community that is now uncommon.

(4)       Whether the land contains a major river or tributary, watershed, wetland, significant littoral, estuarine, or aquatic site, or important geologic feature.

(5)       The extent to which the land represents a type of landscape, natural feature, or natural area that is not currently in the State's inventory of parks and natural areas.

(5a)     Whether the land is visible from a State or nationally designated scenic highway.

(5b)     The historical and cultural significance of any structures or archeological sites on the land.

(6)       Other sources of funds that may be available to assist in acquiring the land.