GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE DRS35275-RR-34  (02/28)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     Candidate Felony Disclosure.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Goodall.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to require all candidates to disclose felony convictions.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163-106 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Disclosure of Felony Conviction. - Within 10 days after the candidate files notice of candidacy under this section, the candidate shall file with the same office a notarized statement answering the following question: "Have you ever been convicted of a felony?" The State Board of Elections shall prepare a form to implement this section.