GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] House Committee Substitute Favorable 7/27/07

 

 

 

Short Title:     Promote Use of Biofuels.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 26, 2007

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to: (1) Provide a tax credit for producers of biodiesel that meets certain quality standards; (2) exempt biodiesel that is produced by an individual for personal use in a private passenger vehicle from the motor fuel excise tax; and (3) DESIGNATE the department of agriculture and consumer services as the lead agency in matters pertaining to biofuel.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-129.16F reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.16F.  (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008, and repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010) Credit for biodiesel producers.

(a)       Credit. - A biodiesel provider that produces at least 100,000 gallons of biodiesel during the taxable year is allowed a credit equal to the per gallon excise tax the producer paid under Article 36C of this Chapter on the biodiesel. For the purposes of this section, "biodiesel" is liquid fuel derived in whole from agricultural products, animal fats, or wastes from agricultural products or animal fats. The credit does not apply to tax paid on diesel fuel included in a biodiesel blend.