GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 1465

Agriculture/Environment/Natural Resources Committee Substitute Adopted 4/17/07
Third Edition Engrossed 4/19/07

 

 

 

Short Title:     Swine Farm Env. Performance Standards.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 26, 2007

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to codify and make permanent the swine farm animal waste management system performance standards that the general assembly enacted in 1998 and to assist farmers to voluntarily convert to innovative animal waste management systems.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  Part 1A of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 143-215.10I.  Performance standards for animal waste management systems that serve swine farms; lagoon and sprayfield systems prohibited.

(a)       As used in this section:

(1)       'Anaerobic lagoon' means a lagoon that treats waste by converting it into carbon dioxide, methane, ammonia, and other gaseous compounds; organic acids; and cell tissue through an anaerobic process.