GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department may require financial responsibility in a higher amount and may increase the amount of financial responsibility required of a permit holder at any time based upon the types of waste disposed in the landfill, the projected amount of waste to be disposed in the landfill, the location of the landfill, potential receptors of releases from the landfill, and inflation. The financial responsibility requirements of this subsection are in addition to the financial responsibility requirements set out in subsections (a) through (e) of this section."

  SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 130A-309.27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-309.27.  Landfill escrow account.Joint and several liability.

(a)       As used in this section:

(1)       "Owner or operator" means, in addition to the usual meanings of the term, any owner of record of any interest in land on which a landfill is or has been sited, and any person or corporation which business entity that owns a majority interest in any other corporation which that is the owner