GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Adequate procedures are legally established for governmental oversight and regulation of the fees and rates to be charged by the facility.

(4)       The proposed solid waste management facility does not have a disproportionate adverse impact on a minority or low-income community."

SECTION 11.(a)  G.S. 130A-290(a) is amended by renumbering subdivision (1a) as (1b), renumbering subdivision (1b) as (1c), renumbering subdivision (1c) as (1d), and by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    'Business entity' has the same meaning as in G.S. 55-1-40(2a)."

SECTION 11.(b)  G.S. 130A-290(a) is amended by renumbering subdivision (21a) as (21b) and by adding a new subdivision to read: