GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       This section does not repeal, limit, or abrogate any other law authorizing units of local government to fix, levy, or charge rates, fees, or charges for the purpose of complying with State and federal landfill closure requirements.

(f)        The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this section."

SECTION 5.(c)  This section becomes effective 1 August 2007 and applies to any application for a permit for a solid waste management facility that is pending on that date.

SECTION 6.(a)  Part 2 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-295.3.  Environmental compliance review requirements for applicants and permit holders.