GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       [Reserved for future codification purposes.]

(i)        The Commission may adopt rules under which a unit of local government and a solid waste management authority created pursuant to Article 22 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes may meet the financial responsibility requirements of this section by either a local government financial test or a capital reserve fund requirement."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 130A-309.27 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-309.27.  Landfill escrow account.Joint and several liability.

(a)       As used in this section:

(1)       "Owner or operator" means, in addition to the usual meanings of the term, any owner of record of any interest in land on which a landfill is or has been sited, and any person or corporation which business entity that owns a majority interest in any other corporation which is the owner or