GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Establish criteria for development of bird and wildlife management plans.

(4)       Incorporate measures necessary to minimize impacts to natural, historic, and cultural resources, including, but not limited to, wetlands, critical fisheries habitat, parks, recreation areas, cultural and historic sites, and potential water supplies.

SECTION 14.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 130A-295.01(g), as enacted by Section 1.7 of S.L. 2007-107, is recodified as G.S. 130A-295.01(c).

SECTION 15.(b)  G.S. 130A-295.01(c), as enacted by Section 1.3 of S.L. 2007-107, is recodified as G.S. 130A-295.01(d).

SECTION 15.(c)  Subsections (d), (e), (f), and (g) of G.S. 130A-295.01, as enacted by Section 1.4 of S.L. 2007-107, read as rewritten:

"(d)(e)

(1)       Within 10 days of filing an application for a permit for a commercial hazardous waste facility, the applicant shall notify every person who resides or owns property located within one-fourth mile of any property boundary of the facility that the application has been filed. The notice shall be by mail to residents and by certified mail to property owners, or by any other means approved by the Department, shall be in a form approved by the Department, and shall include all of the following:

(1)a.    The location of the facility.

(2)b.    A description of the facility.

(3)c.    The hazardous and nonhazardous wastes that are to be received and processed at the facility.

(4)d.    A description of the emergency response plan for the facility.

(e)(2)  The permit holder for a commercial hazardous waste facility shall publish a notice that includes the information set out in subsection (d)subdivision (1) of this section subsection annually beginning one year after the permit is issued. The notice shall be published in a form and manner approved by the Department in a newspaper of general circulation in the community where the facility is located.

(f)(3)  The permit holder for a commercial hazardous waste facility shall provide the information set out in subdivisions (1) through (4) subdivision (1) of this subsection (d) of this section by mail to the persons described in subdivision (1) of this subsection (d) of this section at the midpoint of the period for which the permit is issued.

(g)(4)  Each commercial hazardous waste facility applicant and permit holder shall provide documentation to demonstrate to the Department that the requirements set out in subsections (d) through (f) of this section subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection have been met."

SECTION 15.(d)  G.S. 130A-295.01(e), as enacted by Section 1.5 of S.L. 2007-107, is recodified as G.S. 130A-295.01(f).

SECTION 15.(e)  G.S. 130A-295.01(f), as enacted by Section 1.6 of S.L. 2007-107, is recodified as G.S. 130A-295.01(g).