GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Short Title:     Amend Solid Waste Management Act of 2007.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

February 12, 2007

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO (1) Clarify the application of certain setback requirements for disposal units of sanitary landfills; (2) revise the distribution of the proceeds of the solid waste disposal tax; and (3) provide reimbursement of certain costs incurred in connection with applications for permits for sanitary landfills.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  If Senate Bill 1492 becomes law, then G.S. 130A-295.6(d), as enacted by Section 9(a) of Senate Bill 1492, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department shall not issue a permit to construct any disposal unit of a sanitary landfill if, at the time the application is determined to be complete under G.S. 130A-295.8(e), at the earlier of (i) the acquisition by the applicant or permit holder of the land or of an option to purchase the land on which the waste disposal unit will be located, (ii) the application by the applicant or permit holder for a franchise agreement, or (iii) at the time of the application for a permit, any portion of the proposed waste disposal unit would be located within:

(1)       Five miles of the outermost boundary of a National Wildlife Refuge.

(2)       One mile of the outermost boundary of a State gameland owned, leased, or managed by the Wildlife Resources Commission pursuant to G.S. 113-306.

(3)       Two miles of the outermost boundary of a component of the State Parks System."

SECTION 1.(b)  If Senate Bill 1492 becomes law, then Section 9(b) of Senate Bill 1492, reads as rewritten: