GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       A permit for a sanitary landfill determined to be necessary by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources in order to respond to an imminent hazard to public health or a natural disaster."

SECTION 1.(c)  If Senate Bill 1492 becomes law, Senate Bill 1492 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"SECTION 9.(c)  This section does not apply to landfills for the disposal of land clearing and inert debris or to Type I or Type II compost facilities."

SECTION 2.  If Senate Bill 1492 becomes law, then G.S. 105-187.63, as enacted by Section 14(a) of Senate Bill 1492, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.63.  Use of tax proceeds.

From the taxes received pursuant to this Article, the Secretary may retain the costs of collection, not to exceed two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($225,000) a year, as reimbursement to the Department. The Secretary shall credit or distribute taxes received pursuant to this Article, less the cost of collection, as follows:

(1)       Fifty percent (50%) to the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 130A-310.11.

(2)       Thirty-seven and one-half percent (37.5%) to units of local government that provide solid waste management services directly to residents within the political boundaries of the unit of local government as determined by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, distributed on a per capita basis as described in G.S. 105-472(b)(1). Funds distributed under this subdivision shall be used by a unit of local government solely for solid waste management programs and services. As used in this subdivision, "unit of local government" includes a regional solid waste management authority established under Article 22 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes.