GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include information on the status of the Groundwater Quality Database, public notification efforts, groundwater monitoring efforts conducted by the Department, and trends in groundwater quality. The report may also include an analysis of issues related to groundwater quality, identification of deficiencies in groundwater quality information, and recommendations to improve the quality of groundwater resources in the State."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 87-97(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Mandatory Local Well Programs. - Each county, through the local health department that serves the county, shall implement a private drinking water well permitting, inspection, and testing program. Local health departments shall administer the program and enforce the minimum well construction, permitting, inspection, repair, and testing requirements set out in this Article and rules adopted pursuant to this Article. Local well programs may provide notification and free water testing of private drinking water wells under G.S. 143-215.74R."

SECTION 4.  The first report required pursuant to G.S. 143-215.74S, as enacted by Section 2 of this act, is due on or before October 1, 2010.