GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 35A-1217. Appointment of guardian ad litem for incompetent ward.
The clerk shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a ward in a proceeding under this Subchapter if the ward has been adjudicated incompetent under Subchapter I and the clerk determines that the ward's interests are not adequately represented. Appointment and discharge of the guardian ad litem shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. Nothing herein shall affect the ward's right to retain counsel of his or her own choice."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7A-451(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(18) A proceeding involving placement into satellite monitoring under Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-208.40B(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
If the Department determines that the offender falls into one of the categories
described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), the district attorney, representing the
Department, Department shall schedule a hearing in the superior