GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] date of the scheduled hearing by certified mail sent to the address provided by
the offender pursuant to G.S. 14-208.7. The hearing shall be scheduled no
sooner than 15 days from the date the notification is mailed. Receipt of
notification shall be presumed to be the date indicated by the certified mail
receipt. Upon the court's determination that the offender is indigent and
entitled to counsel, the court shall assign counsel to represent the offender
at the hearing pursuant to rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense
Services."
SECTION 5. G.S. 7A-451(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
In any capital case, an indigent defendant who is under a sentence of death and
desires counsel may apply to the superior court of the district where
the defendant was indicted Office of Indigent Defense Services for
the appointment of counsel to represent the defendant in preparing, filing, and
litigating a motion for appropriate relief. The application for the appointment
of such postconviction counsel may be made prior to completion of review on
direct appeal and shall be made no later than 10 days from the latest of the
following:
(1) The mandate has been issued by the Supreme Court of North Carolina on direct appeal pursuant to N.C.R. App. P. 32(b) and the time for filing a petition for writ of certiorari to the United States Supreme Court has expired without a petition being filed;
(2) The United States Supreme Court denied a timely petition for writ of certiorari of the decision on direct appeal by the Supreme Court of North Carolina; or
(3) The United States Supreme Court granted the defendant's or the State's timely petition for writ of certiorari of the decision on direct appeal by the Supreme Court of North Carolina, but subsequently left the defendant's death sentence undisturbed.
If there is not a criminal or
mixed session of superior court scheduled for that district, the application
must be made no later than 10 days from the beginning of the next criminal or
mixed session of superior court in the district.
(c1)
Upon application, supported by the defendant's affidavit, the superior court
shall enter an order appointing the Office of Indigent Defense Services if the
court finds that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, and the Office
of Indigent Defense Services shall determine whether the defendant was
previously adjudicated indigent for purposes of trial or direct appeal. If the
defendant was previously adjudicated indigent, the defendant shall be presumed
indigent for purposes of this subsection, and the Office of Indigent
Defense Services shall appoint two counsel to represent the defendant.