GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appointment and discharge of the guardian ad litem shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. Nothing herein shall affect the ward's right to retain counsel of his or her own choice."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7A-451(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(18) A proceeding involving placement into satellite monitoring under Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 4. G.S. 14-208.40B(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
If the Department determines that the offender falls into one of the categories
described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), the district attorney, representing the
Department, Department shall schedule a hearing in the superior
court of for the county in which the offender resides. The
Department shall notify the offender of the Department's determination and the
date of the scheduled hearing by certified mail sent to the address provided by
the offender pursuant to G.S. 14-208.7. The hearing shall be scheduled no
sooner than 15 days from the date the notification is mailed. Receipt of
notification shall be presumed to be the date indicated by the certified mail
receipt. Upon the court's determination that the offender is indigent and
entitled to counsel, the court shall assign counsel to represent the offender
at the hearing pursuant to rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense
Services."
SECTION 5. G.S. 7A-451(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
In any capital case, an indigent defendant who is under a sentence of death and
desires counsel may apply to the superior court of the district where
the defendant was indicted Office of Indigent Defense Services for