GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The proceeds of a tax imposed by a county operating a public transportation system and used only for financing, construction, operating, and maintaining a public transportation system. The proceeds may supplant existing funds allocated for a public transportation system. The term 'public transportation system' has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-506 of Article 43.G.S. 105-506."

CHAPTER III. Local Vehicle Registration Charge Adjusted for Inflation.

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 105-561(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Tax Authorized. - The board of trustees of an Authority may, by resolution, levy an annual license tax in accordance with this Article upon any motor vehicle with a tax situs within its territorial jurisdiction. The purpose of the tax levied under this Article is to raise revenue for capital and operating expenses of an Authority in providing public transportation systems. The rate of tax levied under this Article must be a full dollar amount, but may not exceed five dollars ($5.00) seven dollars ($7.00) a year."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 105-561(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Special Tax District. - If a regional transportation authority created under Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes has not levied the tax under this section or has levied the tax at a rate of less than five dollars ($5.00) seven dollars ($7.00), it may create a special district that consists of the entire area of one or more counties within its territorial jurisdiction and may levy on behalf of the special district the tax authorized in this section. The rate of tax levied within the special district may not, when combined with the rate levied within the entire territorial jurisdiction of the authority; exceed five dollars ($5.00). seven dollars ($7.00). The regional transportation authority may not levy or increase a tax within the special district unless the board of commissioners of each county in the special district has adopted a resolution approving the levy or increase.

A special district created pursuant to this subsection is a body corporate and politic and has the power to carry out the purposes of this subsection. The board of trustees of the regional transportation authority created under Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes shall serve, ex officio, as the governing body of a special district it creates pursuant to this subsection. The proceeds of a tax levied under this subsection may be used only for the benefit of the special district and only for the purposes provided in G.S. 105-564. Except as provided in this subsection, a tax levied under this subsection is governed by the provisions of this Article."

CHAPTER IV. Vehicle Registration Charge.

SECTION 4.  Subchapter IX of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 52. County Vehicle Registration Tax.

"§ 105-557. County Vehicle Registration Tax.