GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The document that contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document that is published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement Program, must include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement projects included in the Program, a list of any changes made from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(4a)     To promulgate rules, regulations, and ordinances concerning all transportation functions assigned to the Department."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 136-18(16) reads as rewritten:

"(16)    The Department of Transportation, pursuant to a resolution of the Board of Transportation,Transportation shall have authority, under the power of eminent domain and under the same procedure as provided for the acquirement of rights-of-way, to acquire title in fee simple to parcels of land for the purpose of exchanging the same for other real property to be used for the establishment of rights-of-way or for the widening of existing rights-of-way or the clearing of obstructions that, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, constitute dangerous hazards at intersections. Real property may be acquired for such purposes only when the owner of the property needed by the Department of Transportation has agreed in writing to accept the property so acquired in exchange for that to be used by the Department of Transportation, and when, in the opinion of the Department of Transportation, an economy in the expenditure of public funds and the improvement and convenience and safety of the highway can be effected thereby."

SECTION 9.  The Secretary of Transportation shall develop and implement an approval process for all matters related to highway construction and maintenance.