GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12a)    To approve partnership agreements with the North Carolina Turnpike Authority, private entities, and authorized political subdivisions to finance, by tolls, contracts, and other financing methods authorized by law, the cost of acquiring, constructing, equipping, maintaining, and operating transportation infrastructure in this State, with priority given to highways, roads, streets, and bridges.

(13)      To promulgate rules, regulations, and ordinances concerning all transportation functions assigned to the Department."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143B-350(g) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143B-350(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Ethics Policy. - The Board shall adopt by December 1, 1998, a code of ethics applicable to members of the Board, including the Secretary. Any code of ethics adopted by the Board shall be supplemental to the provisions of Chapter 138A of the General Statutes. A code of ethics adopted pursuant to this subsection shall include a prohibition against a member taking action as a Board member when a conflict of interest, or the appearance of a conflict of interest, exists. To avoid a conflict or the appearance of a conflict of interest, every Board member present at every meeting of the Board, having been duly convened, shall sign a sworn statement detailing the extent to which the member has any financial, professional, or other interest in any project being considered by the Board and upon which the member intends to comment, debate, or cast a vote during the meeting. Disclosure of a professional, financial, or other interest in a project does not prohibit the participation by a member in any debate or vote so long as the provisions of this subsection regarding disclosure and recusal are complied with. The ethics policy adopted pursuant to this subsection shall specify that a conflict of interest exists when the use of the Board member's position, or any official action taken by the Board member, would result in financial benefit, direct or indirect, to the Board member, a member of the Board member's immediate family, or an individual with whom, or business with which, the Board member is associated. The ethics policy adopted pursuant to this subsection shall specify that an appearance of a conflict of interest exists when a reasonable person would conclude from the circumstances that the Board member's ability to protect the public interest, or perform public duties, would be compromised by personal interest, even in the absence of an actual conflict of interest.