GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 101.

"North Carolina Racial Justice Act.

"§ 15A-2010.  North Carolina Racial Justice Act.

No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.

"§ 15A-2011.  Proof of racial discrimination.