GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] concurrently enrolled in a community college course leading to a high school
diploma or equivalent certificate.
"SECTION 8.2.(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a community college provides employability skills, job-specific occupational or technical skills, or developmental education instruction, to students concurrently enrolled in a community college course leading to a high school diploma or equivalent certificate, the college may waive the tuition and registration fees associated with this instruction."
SECTION 8.11. G.S. 115D-5(o) reads as rewritten:
"(o) The General Assembly finds that additional data are needed to determine the adequacy of multicampus and off-campus center funds; therefore, multicampus colleges and colleges with off-campus centers shall report annually, beginning September 1, 2005, to the Community Colleges System Office on all expenditures by line item of funds used to support their multicampuses and off-campus centers. The Community Colleges System Office shall report on these expenditures to the Education Appropriation Subcommittees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, the Office of State Budget and Management, and the Fiscal Research Division by December 1 of each year.
The State Board of Community Colleges shall not approve any additional multicampus centers without identified recurring sources of funding."
PART IX. Universities
REPEAL ESCHEAT FUND APPROPRIATION FOR MILLENNIUM TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP LOAN PROGRAM
SECTION 9.1. Section 9.1.(c) of S.L. 2009-451 is repealed.
STUDY FINANCIAL AID CONSOLIDATION