GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.19A.(g) G.S. 108A-47 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-47. Limitations on payments.
No payment of assistance under
this Part shall be made for the care of any person in an adult care homea
licensed facility that is owned or operated in whole or in part by any of
the following:
(1) A member of the Social Services Commission, of any county board of social services, or of any board of county commissioners;
(2) An official or employee of the Department, unless the official or employee has been appointed temporary manager of the facility pursuant to G.S. 131E-237, or of any county department of social services;
(3) A spouse of a person designated in subdivisions (1) and (2)."
SECTION 10.19A.(h) G.S. 108A-47.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-47.1. Special Assistance in-home payments.
The Department of Health and Human
Services may use funds from the existing State-County Special Assistance for
Adults budget to provide Special Assistance payments to eligible
individuals 18 years of age or older in in-home living arrangements.
These payments may be made for up to fifteen percent (15%) of the caseload for
all State-County Special Assistance for Adults.Assistance. The
standard monthly payment to individuals enrolled in the Special Assistance in-home
program shall be seventy-five percent (75%) of the monthly payment the
individual would receive if the individual resided in an adult care home and
qualified for Special Assistance, except if a lesser payment amount is
appropriate for the individual as determined by the local case manager. The
Department shall implement Special Assistance in-home eligibility policies and
procedures to assure that in-home program participants are those individuals
who need and, but for the in-home program, would seek placement in an adult
care home facility. The Department's policies and procedures shall include the
use of a functional assessment. The Department shall make this in-home option
available to all counties on a voluntary basis. To the maximum extent possible,
the Department shall consider geographic balance in the dispersion of payments
to individuals across the State."
SECTION 10.19A.(i) G.S. 108A-80(b) reads as rewritten: