GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.20A.(a) G.S. 7B-1302(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
There is established a fund to be known as the "Children's Trust
Fund," in the Department of State Treasurer,Department of Health
and Human Services, Division of Social Services, which shall be funded by a
portion of the marriage license fee under G.S. 161-11.1 and a portion of
the special license plate fee under G.S. 20-81.12. The money in the Fund
shall be used by the Division of Social Services to fund abuse and neglect
prevention programs so authorized by this Article."
SECTION 10.20A.(b) G.S. 161-11.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Five dollars ($5.00) of each fee collected by a register of deeds on or after
October 1, 1983, for issuance of a marriage license pursuant to G.S. 161-10(a)(2)
shall be forwarded, as soon as practical but no later than 60 days after
collection by the register of deeds, to the county finance officer, who shall
forward same to the State TreasurerDepartment of Health and Human
Services, Division of Social Services, for deposit in the Children's Trust
Fund."
OFFICE OF EDUCATION SERVICES/CONSOLIDATION OF PRINCIPAL FUNCTIONS