GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. Strengthen the continuum of programming from entry to exit, based on assessment of skills and needs.
d. Give individuals the opportunity to use specific skills through work assignments that meet system needs.
e. Tailor programs to specific inmate needs.
f. Increase Cognitive Behavioral Interventions (CBI) courses.
g. Develop an offender-specific human resources development course.
h. Explore additional funding sources.
i. Explore federal grant for wiring courses.
(3) Strategies for reasonably limiting the number of courses an individual takes while in prison.
SECTION 8.3.(d) G.S. 115D-5(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) No course of instruction shall be offered by any community college at State expense or partial State expense to any captive or co-opted group of students, as defined by the State Board of Community Colleges, without prior approval of the State Board of Community Colleges. All course offerings approved for State prison inmates must be tied to clearly identified job skills, transition needs, or both. Approval by the State Board of Community Colleges shall be presumed to constitute approval of both the course and the group served by that institution. The State Board of Community Colleges may delegate to the President the power to make an initial approval, with final approval to be made by the State Board of Community Colleges. A course taught without such approval will not yield any full-time equivalent students, as defined by the State Board of Community Colleges."
SECTION 8.4.(a) G.S. 115D-5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
In order to make instruction as accessible as possible to all citizens, the
teaching of curricular courses and of noncurricular extension courses at
convenient locations away from institution campuses as well as on campuses is
authorized and shall be encouraged. A pro rata portion of the established
regular tuition rate charged a full-time student shall be charged a part-time
student taking any curriculum course. In lieu of any tuition charge, the State
Board of Community Colleges shall establish a uniform registration fee, or a
schedule of uniform registration fees, to be charged students enrolling in
extension courses for which instruction is financed primarily from State funds;
provided, however, that the funds. The State Board of Community
Colleges may provide by general and uniform regulations for waiver of tuition
and registration fees for personsfor:
(1)
Persons not enrolled in elementary or secondary schools taking courses
leading to a high school diploma or equivalent certificate, for training certificate;
(2)
Training courses for (i) volunteer firemen, (ii) local
fire department personnel, (iii) volunteer rescue and lifesaving
department personnel, (iv) local rescue and lifesaving department
personnel, (v) Radio Emergency Associated Citizens Team (REACT) members
when the REACT team is under contract to a county as an emergency response
agency, local (vi) municipal, county, or State law-enforcement
officers, patients in State alcoholic rehabilitation centers, (vii) all
full-time custodial employees of the Department of Correction, and (viii) employees
of the Department's Division of Community Corrections and employees of the
Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention required to be
certified under Chapter 17C of the General Statutes and the rules of the
Criminal Justice and Training Standards Commission,Commission;
(3)
Patients in State alcoholic rehabilitation centers;trainees
(4)
Trainees enrolled in courses conducted under the New and Expanding Industry