GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (10b) To employ professional, clerical, investigative, or special personnel necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article.
(11) To conduct other services necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article."
SECTION 13.2.(j) G.S. 90A-75 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) Use of Fees. - All fees collected pursuant to this Article shall be held by the Board and used by the Board for the sole purpose of administering this Article."
SECTION 13.2.(k) G.S. 90A-76 is repealed.
SECTION 13.2.(l) G.S. 90A-77(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Certification. - The Board shall issue a certificate of the appropriate grade level to an applicant who satisfies all of the following conditions:
(1) Is at least 18 years of age.
(2) Submits a properly completed application to the Board.
(3)
If the applicant has prior experience providing on-site wastewater system
services, submits affidavits of three persons not related to the applicant for
whom the applicant provided on-site wastewater services.Completes the
basic on-site wastewater education program approved by the Board for the
specific grade level.
(4)
If the applicant has no prior experience, completes the basic on-site
wastewater education program approved by the Board.
(5) Completes any additional training program designed by the Board specific to the grade level for which the applicant is applying.
(6) Pays the applicable fees set by the Board for the particular application and grade level.
(7)
For the specific grade levels greater than conventional systems,level,
as determined by the Board, passes a written or oral examination that tests
the applicant's proficiency in all of the following areas:
a. Principles of public and environmental health associated with on-site wastewater systems.
b. Principles of construction and safety.
c. Technical and practical knowledge of on-site wastewater systems typical to the specified grade level.
d. Laws and rules related to the installation, construction, repair, or inspection of the specified on-site wastewater system."
SECTION 13.2.(m) G.S. 90A-81(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
Injunction. - The Board may ask the Attorney General toin its own
name seek an injunction to restrain any person, firm, partnership, or
corporation from violating the provisions of this Article or rules adopted by
the Board.