GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] procedures to assure that in-home program participants are those individuals
who need and, but for the in-home program, would seek placement in an adult
care home facility. The Department's policies and procedures shall include the
use of a functional assessment. The Department shall make this in-home option
available to all counties on a voluntary basis. To the maximum extent possible,
the Department shall consider geographic balance in the dispersion of payments
to individuals across the State."
SECTION 10.19A.(i) G.S. 108A-80(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
The Department shall furnish a copy of the recipient check register monthly to
each county auditor showing a complete list of all recipients of Work First
Family Assistance in Standard Program Counties and State-County Special Assistance
for Adults,Assistance, their addresses, and the amounts of the
monthly grants. An Electing County whose checks are not being issued by the
State shall furnish a copy of the recipient check register monthly to its
county auditor showing a complete list of all recipients of Work First Family
Assistance in the Electing County, their addresses, and the amounts of the
monthly payments. These registers shall be public records open to public
inspection during the regular office hours of the county auditor, but the
registers or the information contained therein may not be used for any
commercial or political purpose. Any violation of this section shall constitute
a Class 1 misdemeanor."
EXTEND REPORTING DATE/EVALUATION OF CONSOLIDATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE FUNCTIONS OF COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
SECTION 10.20. Section 10.52(b) of S.L. 2009-451 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 10.52.(b) The
Program Evaluation Division shall report its findings and recommendations to