GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] amounts and types of recycled materials that were specified or used in
contracts that were entered into during the previous fiscal year. On or before
December 1 of each year, the Division of Pollution Prevention and
Environmental Assistance and Outreach shall prepare a summary of this
report and submit the summary to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations and the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight
Committee. The summary of this report shall also be included in the report
required by G.S. 130A-309.06(c)."
SECTION 13.1.(f) G.S. 143-58.2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)
The Department of Administration, in cooperation with the Division of Pollution
Prevention and Environmental Assistance and Outreach of the
Department of Environment and Natural Resources, shall identify materials and
supplies with recycled content that meet appropriate standards for use by State
departments, institutions, agencies, community colleges, and local school
administrative units."
SECTION 13.1.(g) The Revisor of Statutes shall make any other conforming statutory changes necessary to reflect the transfer under subsection (a) of this section that are not included in this section.
CONSOLIDATE TWO DENR OFFICES INTO NEW OFFICE OF ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS