GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 7.8.(e) For the 2010-2011 fiscal year, to the extent that local school administrative units reduce career and technical education spending in order to meet the LEA Adjustment, local school administrative units shall make every effort to reduce spending from Career Technical Education - State: Program Support Funds before making any reductions to Career Technical Education - State: Months of Employment funds."
SECTION 7.13.(b) For the 2010-2011 fiscal year, local boards of education may also implement furloughs in accordance with Section 29.1 of this act to manage funding amounts.
SECTION 7.14.(a) G.S. 115C-325(c)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Consecutive Years of Service. -
a. If a probationary teacher in a full-time permanent position does not work for at least 120 workdays in a school year because the teacher is on sick leave, disability leave, or both, that school year shall not be deemed to constitute (i) a consecutive year of service for the teacher or (ii) a break in the continuity in consecutive years of service for the teacher.
b. If a probationary teacher in a full-time permanent position is nonrenewed because of a decrease in the number of positions due to decreased funding, decreased enrollment, or a district reorganization, and is subsequently rehired by the same school system within three years, the intervening years when the teacher was not employed by the local school administrative unit shall not be deemed to constitute (i) a consecutive year of service for the teacher or (ii) a break in the continuity of years of service.