GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The amount of funding in the Spay/Neuter Account that the Department will have available for distribution to each county or city receiving notification to pay reimbursement requests submitted by the county or city during the calendar year following the notification deadline; and
(2) The amount of additional funding, if any, the Department estimates, but does not guarantee, may be available to pay reimbursement requests submitted by the notified county or city to the Department during the calendar year following the notification deadline."
SECTION 11.4.(h) G.S. 130A-190(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Fee. - Rabies vaccination tags, links, and rivets may be obtained from the Department.Department
of Health and Human Services. The Secretary is authorized to collect
establish by rule a fee for the rabies tags, links, and rivets in
accordance with this subsection. The fee for each tag is the sum of the
following:
(1) The actual cost of the rabies tag, links, and rivets.
(2) Transportation costs.
(3)
Five cents (5¢).Fifteen cents (15¢). This portion of the fee
shall be used to fund rabies education and prevention programs.
(4)
Twenty cents (20¢). This portion of the fee shall be credited to the
Spay/Neuter Account established in G.S. 19A-62 and used to fund statewide
spay/neuter programs. This portion of the fee shall not be imposed for tags
provided to persons who operate establishments primarily for the purpose of
boarding or training hunting dogs or who own and vaccinate 10 or more dogs per
year."
SECTION 11.4.(i) G.S. 20-79.7(a) reads as rewritten: