GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] payments in Standard Counties. Prior to deallocation, the Department shall
obtain approval by the Office of State Budget and Management. If the Department
adjusts the allocation set forth in subsection (d) of this section, then a
report shall be made to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental
Operations, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health
and Human Services, the Senate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human
Services, and the Fiscal Research Division."
STATE-COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE CONSOLIDATING CHANGES
SECTION 10.19A.(a) G.S. 105A-2(2)e. reads as rewritten:
"The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
…
(2) Debt. - Any of the following:
…
e. A sum owed as a result of having obtained public assistance payments under any of the following programs through an intentional false statement, intentional misrepresentation, intentional failure to disclose a material fact, or inadvertent household error:
1. The Work First Program provided in Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
2.
The State-County Special Assistance for Adults Program enabled by Part 3
of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
3. A successor program of one of these programs.
…."
SECTION 10.19A.(b) G.S. 108A-25(a)(2) reads as rewritten: