GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(2) Debt. - Any of the following:
…
e. A sum owed as a result of having obtained public assistance payments under any of the following programs through an intentional false statement, intentional misrepresentation, intentional failure to disclose a material fact, or inadvertent household error:
1. The Work First Program provided in Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
2.
The State-County Special Assistance for Adults Program enabled by Part 3
of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
3. A successor program of one of these programs.
…."
SECTION 10.19A.(b) G.S. 108A-25(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following programs of public assistance are established, and shall be administered by the county department of social services or the Department of Health and Human Services under federal regulations or under rules adopted by the Social Services Commission and under the supervision of the Department of Human Resources:
…
(2)
State-county special assistance for adults.assistance.
…."
SECTION 10.19A.(c) G.S. 108A-40 reads as rewritten:
"Part 3. State-County Special Assistance
for Adults.Assistance.
"§
108A-40. Authorization of State-County Special Assistance for Adults
Program.
The Department is authorized to