GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (7)
For the specific grade levels greater than conventional systems,level,
as determined by the Board, passes a written or oral examination that tests
the applicant's proficiency in all of the following areas:
a. Principles of public and environmental health associated with on-site wastewater systems.
b. Principles of construction and safety.
c. Technical and practical knowledge of on-site wastewater systems typical to the specified grade level.
d. Laws and rules related to the installation, construction, repair, or inspection of the specified on-site wastewater system."
SECTION 13.2.(m) G.S. 90A-81(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
Injunction. - The Board may ask the Attorney General toin its own
name seek an injunction to restrain any person, firm, partnership, or
corporation from violating the provisions of this Article or rules adopted by
the Board. The Attorney GeneralBoard may bring an action for an
injunction in the name of the State in the superior court of any county
in which the violator resides or the violator's principal place of business is
located. In any proceedings for an injunction, it shall not be necessary to allege
or prove either that an adequate remedy at law does not exist, or that
substantial or irreparable damage would result from the continued violation.
Members of the Board shall not be personally or professionally liable for any
act or omission pursuant to this subsection. The Board shall not be required to
post a bond in connection with any action to obtain an injunction."