GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(2)
State-county special assistance for adults.assistance.
…."
SECTION 10.19A.(c) G.S. 108A-40 reads as rewritten:
"Part 3. State-County Special Assistance
for Adults.Assistance.
"§
108A-40. Authorization of State-County Special Assistance for Adults
Program.
The Department is authorized to
establish and supervise a State-County Special Assistance for Adults
Program. This program is to be administered by county departments of social
services under rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission."
SECTION 10.19A.(d) G.S. 108A-41 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-41. Eligibility.
(a)
Assistance shall be granted under this Part to all persons in adult care homes
for care found to be essential in accordance with the rules and regulations
adopted by the Social Services Commission and prescribed by G.S. 108A-42(b).
As used in this Part, the term "adult care home" includes a
supervised living facility for developmentally disabled adults with
intellectual and developmental disabilities licensed under Article 2 of
Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(b) Assistance shall be granted to any person who:
(1)