GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] notation indicating certification or denial of the application. A permittee
whose application for a stay is certified by the Division of Pollution
Prevention and Environmental Assistance and Outreach shall not be
required to comply with the recycling requirement of the alcoholic beverage
laws and regulations during the one-year stay period so certified."
SECTION 13.1.(c) G.S. 130A-309.12(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6)
Providing funding for the activities of the Division of Pollution Prevention
and Environmental Assistance.Assistance and Outreach."
SECTION 13.1.(d) G.S. 130A-309.63(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2)
The Department may use up to forty percent (40%) of the revenue in the Account
to make grants to encourage the use of processed scrap tire materials. These
grants may be made to encourage the use of tire-derived fuel, crumb rubber,
carbon black, or other components of tires for use in products such as fuel,
tires, mats, auto parts, gaskets, flooring material, or other applications of
processed tire materials. These grants shall be made in consultation with the
Department of Commerce, the Division of Pollution Prevention and
Environmental Assistance and Outreach of the Department, and, where
appropriate, the Department of Transportation. Grants to encourage the use of
processed scrap tire materials shall not be used to process tires."
SECTION 13.1.(e) G.S. 136-28.8(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g)
On or before October 1 of each year, the Department shall report to the
Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance and
Outreach of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources as to the