GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] carbon black, or other components of tires for use in products such as fuel,
tires, mats, auto parts, gaskets, flooring material, or other applications of
processed tire materials. These grants shall be made in consultation with the
Department of Commerce, the Division of Pollution Prevention and
Environmental Assistance and Outreach of the Department, and, where
appropriate, the Department of Transportation. Grants to encourage the use of
processed scrap tire materials shall not be used to process tires."
SECTION 13.1.(e) G.S. 136-28.8(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g)
On or before October 1 of each year, the Department shall report to the
Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance and
Outreach of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources as to the
amounts and types of recycled materials that were specified or used in
contracts that were entered into during the previous fiscal year. On or before
December 1 of each year, the Division of Pollution Prevention and
Environmental Assistance and Outreach shall prepare a summary of this
report and submit the summary to the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations and the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight
Committee. The summary of this report shall also be included in the report
required by G.S. 130A-309.06(c)."
SECTION 13.1.(f) G.S. 143-58.2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)
The Department of Administration, in cooperation with the Division of Pollution
Prevention and Environmental Assistance and Outreach of the
Department of Environment and Natural Resources, shall identify materials and