GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.14. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, the funds appropriated to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources for State Parks for the 2010-2011 fiscal year shall not be reduced or replaced with fees for parking at State Parks, unless these fees were charged prior to the 2010-2011 fiscal year. No fees shall be charged and no fees shall be collected for parking in a State Park during the 2010-2011 fiscal year, unless these fees were charged prior to the 2010-2011 fiscal year.
AUTHORITY FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO SHARE INFORMATION WITH DENR
SECTION 13.15. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person except as provided in this subsection. Standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
…