GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Any other non-State revenue resources available to The University of North Carolina that may be used to assist with the recurring costs of enrollment growth.
NCSU/RESTORE MASTER GARDENER FUNDS
SECTION 9.24. Of the funds appropriated by this act to the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina and allocated to North Carolina State University for the 2010-2011 fiscal year the sum of forty-eight thousand eight hundred seventy-eight dollars ($48,878) shall be restored to the master gardener account.
ELIMINATE IN-STATE TUITION FOR NON-RESIDENT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS
SECTION 9.25. G.S. 116-143.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Board of Trustees of a
constituent institution of The University of North Carolina elects to do so, it
may by resolution adopted consider as residents of North Carolina all persons
who receive full scholarships scholarships, unless the scholarship is
for athletics, to the institution from entities recognized by the
institution and attend the institution as undergraduate students. The aforesaid
persons shall be considered residents of North Carolina for all purposes by The
University of North Carolina."
SECTION 9.26. G.S. 115B-2(a) reads as rewritten: