GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 10.29A.(d) Of the funds appropriated in this act for the Childhood Immunization Program, the sum of three million dollars ($3,000,000) in nonrecurring funds for the 2010-2011 fiscal year shall be used by the Division of Public Health on a onetime basis to provide for the stocking of required childhood vaccines for the 2010-2011 school year for children with health insurance coverage. Local health departments should seek reimbursement from licensed health insurers in order to maintain the necessary inventory of childhood vaccines."
SECTION 10.13.(b) G.S. 130A-153(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
The required immunization may be obtained from a physician licensed to practice
medicine or from a local health department. Local health departments shall
administer required and State-supplied immunizations at no cost to uninsured
or underinsured patients who are uninsured or underinsured and have with
family incomes below two hundred percent (200%) of the federal poverty level. A
local health department may redistribute these vaccines only in accordance with
the rules of the Commission."
NORTH CAROLINA HEALTH CHOICE EMERGENCY ROOM VISIT CO-PAYMENTS