GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Johnston County LME Administrative Funding
SECTION 10.6A. Notwithstanding G.S. 122C-115(a1), the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, shall not further reduce the allocation of administrative funding to the Johnston County Area Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities and Substance Abuse Authority for the 2010-2011 fiscal year as a consequence of the total population of the catchment area served.
TERM LIMITS FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AND COUNTY MANAGERS ON AREA MENTAL HEALTH BOARDS
SECTION 10.7. G.S. 122C-118.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)
Any member of an area board who is a county commissioner serves on the board in
an ex officio capacity. capacity at the pleasure of the initial
appointing authority, for a term not to exceed the member's service as a county
commissioner. Any member of an area board who is a county manager serves on the
board at the pleasure of the initial appointing authority, for a term not to
exceed the duration of the member's employment as a county manager. The
terms of county commissioners on an area board are concurrent with their terms
as county commissioners. The terms of the other members on the area board
shall be for three years, except that upon the initial formation of an area
board one-third shall be appointed for one year, one-third for two years, and
all remaining members for three years. Members Members, other than
county commissioners and county managers, shall not be appointed for more
than two consecutive terms. Board members serving as of July 1, 2006, may
remain on the board for one additional term. This subsection applies to all
area authority board members regardless of the procedure used to appoint
members under subsection (a) of this section."