GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.9.(a) G.S. 130A-295.9(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1)
Funds credited pursuant to G.S. 105-187.63(1) to the Inactive Hazardous
Sites Cleanup Fund shall be used by the Department of Environment and Natural
Resources to fund the assessment and remediation of pre-1983 landfills, except
up to seven percent (7%)thirteen percent (13%) of the funds
credited under this subdivision may be used to fund administrative expenses
related to the assessment and remediation of pre-1983 landfills and other inactive
hazardous waste sites."
SECTION 13.9.(b) G.S. 130A-310.10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
The Secretary shall report on inactive hazardous sites to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Environmental Review
Commission Commission, and the Fiscal Research Division on or
before 1 October of each year. The report shall include at least:
(1) The Inactive Hazardous Waste Sites Priority List;
…."
FUNDS FOR CLEANUP AND MONITORING OF TEXFI SITE CONTAMINATION