GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.14.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to probationary teachers rehired by the same school district beginning in the 2010-2011 school year.
SECTION 7.17.(a) G.S. 115C-426(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The uniform budget format shall require the following funds:
(1) The State Public School Fund.
(2) The local current expense fund.
(3) The capital outlay fund.
In addition, other funds may be required
used to account for reimbursements, including indirect costs,
fees for actual costs, tuition, sales tax revenues distributed using the ad
valorem method pursuant to G.S. 105-472(b)(2), sales tax refunds,
gifts and grants restricted as to use, trust funds, federal grants
restricted as to use, federal appropriations made directly to local
school administrative units, funds received for prekindergarten programs, and
special programs. In addition, the appropriation or use of fund balance or
interest income by a local school administrative unit shall not be construed as
a local current expense appropriation.
Each local school administrative unit shall maintain those funds shown in the uniform budget format that are applicable to its operations."