GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] annual household income is under three hundred percent (300%) of the federal
poverty level guidelines published by the United States Department of Health
and Human Services.
(c) Each county shall make rules or publish guidelines that designate what proof a low-income person must submit to establish that the person qualifies for public assistance under subsection (b) of this section or has an annual household income lower than three hundred percent (300%) of the federal poverty level guidelines published by the United States Department of Health and Human Services."
SECTION 11.4.(e) G.S. 19A-64 reads as rewritten:
"§ 19A-64. Distributions to counties and cities from Spay/Neuter Account.
(a)
Reimbursable Costs. - Counties and cities eligible for distributions from the
Spay/Neuter Account may receive reimbursement for the direct costs of a
spay/neuter surgical procedure for a dog or cat owned by a low-income person meeting
the Department's eligibility requirements for spay/neuter services.as
defined in G.S. 19A-63(b). Reimbursable costs shall include
anesthesia, medication, and veterinary services. Counties and cities shall not
be reimbursed for the administrative costs of providing reduced-cost
spay/neuter services or capital expenditures for facilities and equipment
associated with the provision of such services.
(b)
Application. - A county or city eligible for reimbursement of spaying and
neutering costs from the Spay/Neuter Account shall apply to the Department of Health
and Human ServicesAgriculture and Consumer Services by the last day
of January, April, July, and October of each year to receive a distribution
from the Account for that quarter. The application shall be submitted in the
form required by the Department and shall include an itemized listing of the
costs for which reimbursement is sought.
(c) Distribution. - The Department shall make payments from the Spay/Neuter Account to eligible counties and cities who have made timely application for reimbursement within 30 days of the closing date for receipt of applications for that quarter. In the event that total requests for reimbursement exceed the amounts available in the Spay/Neuter Account for distribution, the monies available will be distributed as follows:
(1) Fifty percent (50%) of the monies available in the Spay/Neuter Account shall be reserved for reimbursement for eligible applicants within development tier one areas as defined in G.S. 143B-437.08. The remaining fifty percent (50%) of the funds shall be used to fund reimbursement requests from eligible applicants in development tier two and three areas as defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.
(2)