GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the Board of Trustees of a
constituent institution of The University of North Carolina elects to do so, it
may by resolution adopted consider as residents of North Carolina all persons
who receive full scholarships scholarships, unless the scholarship is
for athletics, to the institution from entities recognized by the
institution and attend the institution as undergraduate students. The aforesaid
persons shall be considered residents of North Carolina for all purposes by The
University of North Carolina."
SECTION 9.26. G.S. 115B-2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina and the community colleges as defined in G.S. 115D-2(2) shall permit the following persons to attend classes for credit or noncredit purposes without the required payment of tuition:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-451, s. 8.11(a), effective July 1, 2009.
(2) Any person who is the survivor of a law enforcement officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker killed as a direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of duty.
(3) The spouse of a law enforcement officer, firefighter, volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker who is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of duty.
(4)
Any child, if the child is at least 17 years old but not yet 23 years old,24
years old, whose parent is a law enforcement officer, firefighter,
volunteer firefighter, or rescue squad worker who is permanently and totally
disabled as a direct result of a traumatic injury sustained in the line of
duty. However, a child's eligibility for a waiver of tuition under this Chapter
shall not exceed: (i) 48 months, 54 months, if the child is
seeking a baccalaureate degree, or (ii) if the child is not seeking a
baccalaureate degree, the number of months required to complete the educational
program to which the child is applying.
(5)
Any child, if the child (i) is at least 17 years old but not yet 23 years
old,24 years old, (ii) is a ward of North Carolina or was a ward of
the State at the time the child reached the age of 18, (iii) is a resident of
the State; and (iv) is eligible for services under the Chaffee Education and
Training Vouchers Program; but the waiver shall only be to the extent that
there is any tuition still payable after receipt of other financial aid
received by the student."
UNC Building Reserve/allocation of funds among constituent institutions and unc affiliated institutions