GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Sited in an area with no federal- or State-listed threatened or endangered species.

b.         Designed and constructed solely for the purpose of water supply.

c.         Built and operated with a release regime that fully meets instream flow requirements.

d.         Located in an overallocated river basin as determined pursuant to G.S. 143-355.13.

e.         Recommended by a river basin planning organization established pursuant to G.S. 143-355.12."

SECTION 4.2.  G.S. 143-211(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this State to provide for the conservation of its water and air resources. Furthermore, it is the intent of the General Assembly, within the context of this Article and Articles 21A and 21B21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter, to achieve and to maintain for the citizens of the State a total environment of superior quality. Recognizing that the water and air resources of the State belong to the people, the General Assembly affirms the State's ultimate responsibility for the preservation and development of these resources in the best interest of all its citizens and declares the prudent utilization of these resources to be essential to the general welfare."

SECTION 4.3.  G.S. 143-214.13(b) reads as rewritten: