GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.4.  G.S. 143-355 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    Water Withdrawal Permits. - The Department shall issue water withdrawal permits as provided in this Article. The Department shall develop, in consultation with the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, and the National Marine Fisheries Service, ecological criteria that will protect the ecological integrity of each river basin and each river sub-basin in the State."

SECTION 2.5.  G.S. 143-355.6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)     The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per month against any person who violates any provision of Article 38 of this Chapter or rules adopted pursuant to the Article. The amount of the civil penalty shall be based on the factors set out in G.S. 143B-282.1(b). The Secretary may remit a civil penalty based on the factors set out in G.S. 143B-282.1(c)(1)."

 

part iii.  interim allocations

 

SECTION 3.1.  For water withdrawals in a river basin for which an approved hydrologic model has not been adopted by the Commission, the Department shall issue interim allocations as provided in this section.