H.B. 1009
[…] SECTION 2.  The prefatory language of G.S. 162A-67(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Appointment of Board for District Lying Wholly or Partly outside City or Town Limits. - The district board of a metropolitan sewerage district lying in whole or in part outside the corporate limits of a city or town shall be appointed immediately after the creation of the district in the following manner:"

SECTION 3.  G.S. 162A-67(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The governing body of each political subdivision, other than counties, lying in whole or in part within the district, shall appoint one member of the district board. board, except that no appointment shall be made by or in behalf of a political subdivision which has not appointed a member to the district board as of July 1, 2012, and which does not own or operate a public system for the collection of wastewater at the time of such appointment. No appointment of a member of the district board shall be made by or in behalf of any political subdivision of which the board or boards of commissioners shall be the governing body. If any city or town within the district shall have a population, as determined from the latest decennial census, greater than that of all other political subdivisions (other than counties) and unincorporated areas within the district, more than one-half the combined population of all other political subdivisions (other than counties) and unincorporated areas within the district, the governing body of any such city or town shall appoint three members. For purposes of determining district board representation of political subdivisions other than counties, population shall be determined by reference to the most recent decennial census population of such political subdivisions and unincorporated areas of counties within the district which have district board representation at the time of such appointment and not merely that portion of the population residing within the district boundary itself. All members and their successors appointed by the governing bodies of political subdivisions other than counties shall serve for a term of three years and shall be qualified voters residing in the district and the political subdivision from which they are appointed."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 162A-69 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 162A-69.  Powers generally; fiscal year.