GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 1021

 

 

Short Title:        Justice Reinvestment Clarifications.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representative Stam (Primary Sponsor).

For a complete list of Sponsors, see Bill Information on the NCGA Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary Subcommittee B.

May 22, 2012

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to clarify certain provisions of the justice reinvestment act, as recommended by the Joint legislative oversight Committee on Justice and public safety.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 15A-1343.2(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Delegation to Probation Officer in Community Punishment. - Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety may require an offender sentenced to community punishment to do any of the following:

(1)        Perform up to 20 hours of community service, and pay the fee prescribed by law for this supervision.

(2)        Report to the offender's probation officer on a frequency to be determined by the officer.

(3)        Submit to substance abuse assessment, monitoring or treatment.

(4)        Submit to house arrest with electronic monitoring.

(5)        Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month.

(6)        Submit to a curfew which requires the offender to remain in a specified place for a specified period each day and wear a device that permits the offender's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.

(7)        Participate in an educational or vocational skills development program, including an evidence-based program.

If the Section imposes any of the above requirements, then it may subsequently reduce or remove those same requirements.

The probation officer may exercise authority delegated to him or her by the court pursuant to subsection (e) of this section after administrative review and approval by a Chief Probation Officer. The offender may file a motion with the court to review the action taken by the probation officer. The offender shall be given notice of the right to seek such a court review.