GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the signing of a waiver of rights by the probationer, with both the probation officer and a supervisor signing as witnesses, the The probationer may be confined for the period designated on the violation report. report upon the execution of a waiver of rights signed by the probationer and by two officers acting as witnesses. Those two witnesses shall be the probation officer and another officer to be designated by the Chief of the Community Corrections Section in written Division policy."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 15A-1343.2(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)       Delegation to Probation Officer in Intermediate Punishments. - Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety may require an offender sentenced to intermediate punishment to do any of the following:

(1)        Perform up to 50 hours of community service, and pay the fee prescribed by law for this supervision.

(2)        Submit to a curfew which requires the offender to remain in a specified place for a specified period each day and wear a device that permits the offender's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.

(3)        Submit to substance abuse assessment, monitoring or treatment.

(4)        Participate in an educational or vocational skills development program, including an evidence-based program.

(5)        Submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the defendant is described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(2).

(6)        Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month.

(7)        Submit to house arrest with electronic monitoring.

(8)        Report to the offender's probation officer on a frequency to be determined by the officer.

If the Section imposes any of the above requirements, then it may subsequently reduce or remove those same requirements.

The probation officer may exercise authority delegated to him or her by the court pursuant to subsection (f) of this section after administrative review and approval by a Chief Probation Officer.