GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b) If an individual is a defendant in a criminal case and a mental examination of the defendant has been ordered by the court as provided in G.S. 15A-1002, the facility shall send the results or the report of the mental examination to the clerk of court, to the district attorney or prosecuting officer, and to the attorney of record for the defendant as provided in G.S. 15A-1002(d). The report shall contain a treatment recommendation, if any, and any opinion as to whether there is a likelihood that the defendant will gain the capacity to proceed."
SECTION 8. G.S. 122C-263(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) After the conclusion of the examination the physician or eligible psychologist shall make the following determinations:
(1) If the physician or eligible psychologist finds that:
a. The respondent is mentally ill;
b. The respondent is capable of surviving safely in the community with available supervision from family, friends, or others;
c. Based on the respondent's psychiatric history, the respondent is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness as defined by G.S. 122C-3(11); and
d. The respondent's current mental status or the nature of the respondent's illness limits or negates the respondent's ability to make an informed decision to seek voluntarily or comply with recommended treatment.
The physician or eligible psychologist shall so show on the examination report and shall recommend outpatient commitment. In addition the examining physician or eligible psychologist shall show the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed outpatient treatment physician or center. The person designated in the order to provide transportation shall return the respondent to the respondent's regular residence or, with the respondent's consent, to the home of a consenting individual located in the originating county, and the respondent shall be released from custody. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, if the order placing the respondent in custody was issued pursuant to G.S. 15A-1003, after making the determination required by this subdivision, the respondent shall be examined for capacity to proceed and released pursuant to the requirements