GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] proceeding, and who is in the custody of an institution or an individual, gains
has been determined by the institution or individual having custody to
have gained capacity to proceed, the individual or institution must
notifyshall provide written notification to the clerk in the county
in which the criminal proceeding is pending. The clerk must notify the sheriff
to shall provide written notification to the district attorney, the
defendant's attorney, and the sheriff. The sheriff shall return the
defendant to the county for supplemental hearing pursuant to
G.S. 15A-1007, if conducted, and trial,trial and to hold
him the defendant for supplemental hearing and trial,
subject to the orders of the court entered pursuant to
G.S. 15A-1004."
SECTION 4. G.S. 15A-1007 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-1007. Supplemental hearings.
(a) When it has
been reported to the court that a defendant has gained capacity to proceed, or
when the defendant has been determined by the individual or institution having
custody of him to have gained capacity and has been returned for trial, the
trial, in accordance with G.S. 15A-1004(e) and G.S. 15A-1006, the
clerk shall notify the district attorney. Upon receiving the notification, the
district attorney shall calendar the matter for hearing at the next available
term of court, but no later than 30 days after receiving the notification. The
court may hold a supplemental hearing to determine whether the defendant has
capacity to proceed. The court may take any action at the supplemental hearing
that it could have taken at an original hearing to determine the capacity of
the defendant to proceed.
(b) The court may hold a supplemental hearing any time upon its own determination that a hearing is appropriate or necessary to inquire into the condition of the defendant.
(c) The court must hold a supplemental hearing if it appears that any of the conditions for dismissal of the charges have been met.
(d) If the court determines in a supplemental hearing that a defendant has gained the capacity to proceed, the case shall be calendared for trial at the earliest practicable time.