GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) A dismissal entered pursuant to subdivision (1) or (3) of subsection (a) this section shall be issued without prejudice to the refiling of the charges. Upon the defendant becoming capable of proceeding, the prosecutor may reinstitute proceeding dismissed pursuant to subdivision (1) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section by filing written notice with the clerk, with the defendant and with the defendant's attorney of record.
(d) Dismissal of criminal charges pursuant to this section shall be upon motion of the prosecutor or the defendant, or upon the court's own motion."
SECTION 6. G.S. 15A-1009 is repealed.
SECTION 7. G.S. 122C-54(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) If an individual is a defendant in a criminal case and a mental examination of the defendant has been ordered by the court as provided in G.S. 15A-1002, the facility shall send the results or the report of the mental examination to the clerk of court, to the district attorney or prosecuting officer, and to the attorney of record for the defendant as provided in G.S. 15A-1002(d). The report shall contain a treatment recommendation, if any, and any opinion as to whether there is a likelihood that the defendant will gain the capacity to proceed."
SECTION 8. G.S. 122C-263(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) After the conclusion of the examination the physician or eligible psychologist shall make the following determinations:
(1) If the physician or eligible psychologist finds that:
a. The respondent is mentally ill;
b.