GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        Definition of "Subsequent Purchaser." - For purposes of this section, a "subsequent purchaser" means a party whose record interest is protected under G.S. 47-18, including any beneficiary of a deed of trust or mortgagee of that party, the priority of whose interest is protected under the provisions of G.S. 47-20, and who was not the owner of the real property at the time of the improvements giving rise to the lien claim as defined in G.S. 44A-7(3)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 44A-17 is repealed.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 44A-18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 44A-18.  Grant of lien upon funds; subrogation; perfection.

Upon compliance with this Article:

(1)(a)   A first tier subcontractor who furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement shall be entitled to have a lien upon funds that are owed to the contractor with whom the first tier subcontractor dealt and that arise out of the improvement on which the first tier subcontractor worked or furnished materials.

(2)(b)   A second tier subcontractor who furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement shall be entitled tohave a lien upon funds that are owed to the first tier subcontractor with whom the second tier subcontractor dealt and that arise out of the improvement on which the second tier subcontractor worked or furnished materials. A second tier subcontractor, to the extent of the second tier subcontractor's lien provided in this subdivision, shall also be entitled to be subrogated to the lien upon funds of the first tier subcontractor with whom the second tier contractor dealt provided for in subdivision (1) of this section and shall be entitled to perfect it by service of the notice of claim of lien upon funds to the extent of the claim.

(3)(c)   A third tier subcontractor who furnished labor, materials, or rental equipment at the site of the improvement shall be entitled tohave a lien upon funds that are owed to the second tier subcontractor with whom the third tier subcontractor dealt and that arise out of the improvement on which the third tier subcontractor worked or furnished materials. A third tier subcontractor, to the extent of the third tier subcontractor's lien upon funds provided in this subdivision, shall also be entitled to be subrogated to the lien upon funds of the second tier subcontractor with whom the third tier contractor dealt and to the lien upon funds of the first tier subcontractor with whom the second tier subcontractor dealt to the extent that the second tier subcontractor is entitled to be subrogated thereto, and in either case shall be entitled to perfect the sameit by service