GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 1052*

Committee Substitute Favorable 6/13/12

 

Short Title:        Mechanics Liens/Payment Bond Reforms.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

May 23, 2012

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make various amendments to north carolina's mechanics lien, TAx lien, and PAYMENT bond laws, as recommended by the legislative research commission's mechanics liens on real property committee.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 44A-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 44A-7.  Definitions.

Unless the context otherwise requires in this Article:requires, the following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Contractor. - A person who contracts with an owner to improve real property.

(2)        First tier subcontractor. - A person who contracts with a contractor to improve real property.