GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) If there are two or more co-owners with right of survivorship and it is established by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of them survived the other or others by at least 120 hours, then, unless the governing instrument provides otherwise, the pro rata interest or interests of the deceased owner or owners who are not established by clear and convincing evidence to have survived by at least 120 hours passes to (i) the remaining owner if only one or (ii) if more than one, then to those remaining owners according to the pro rata interest of each."
SECTION 2. G.S. 41-2(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The interests of the
grantees holding property in joint tenancy with right of survivorship shall be
deemed to be equal unless otherwise specified in the conveyance. Any joint
tenancy interest held by a husband and wife, unless otherwise specified, shall
be deemed to be held as a single tenancy by the entirety, which shall be
treated as a single party when determining interests in the joint tenancy with
right of survivorship. If jointJoint tenancy interests among three
two or more joint tenants holding property in joint tenancy with
right of survivorship are held in unequal shares, upon the death of one
joint tenant, the share of the deceased joint tenant shall be divided among the
surviving joint tenants according to their respective pro rata interest and not
equally, unless the creating instrument provides otherwise.subject to
the provisions of G.S. 28A-24-3 upon the death of one or more of the joint
tenants.
This subsection shall apply to any conveyance of an interest in property created at any time that explicitly sought to create unequal ownership interests in a joint tenancy with right of survivorship. Distributions made prior to the enactment of this subsection that were made in equal amounts from a joint tenancy with the right of survivorship that sought to create unequal ownership shares shall remain valid and shall not be subject to modification on the basis of this subsection."
SECTION 3. This act is effective October 1, 2012.