GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)         An individual employed by an entity that contracts with a local management entity (LME) for the delivery of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services may not serve as a guardian for a ward for whom the individual is providing such services."

SECTION 12.(d)  G.S. 35A-1292(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1292.  Resignation.

(a)        Any guardian who wishes to resign may apply in writing to the clerk,shall file a motion with the clerk setting forth the circumstances of the case. If a general guardian or guardian of the estate, at the time of making the application, also exhibits his final account for settlement, and if the clerk is satisfied that the guardian has fully accounted, the clerk may accept the resignation of the guardian and discharge him and appoint a successor guardian, but theguardian. The guardian so discharged and his sureties are still liable in relation to all matters connected with the guardianship before the discharge.discharge and shall continue to ensure that the ward's needs are met until the clerk officially appoints a successor. The guardian shall attend the hearing to modify the guardianship, if physically able."