GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Laser hair practitionerspractitioners,
electrologists, or persons licensed in both practice areas are required to
complete a minimumtotal of 10 hours of continuing education
annually to maintain their licenses pursuant to rules adopted by the Board.
Of the 10 continuing education hours required in this section, laser hair
practitioners shall complete at least one hour in the subject matter of laser."
SECTION 6. G.S. 88A-15 reads as rewritten:
"§ 88A-15. Exemptions from licensure.
The following individuals shall be permitted to practice electrology without a license:
(1) Any physician licensed in accordance with Article 1 and Article 11 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(2) A student at an approved school of electrology when electrolysis is performed in the course of study.
(3) A person demonstrating on behalf of a manufacturer or distributor any electrolysis equipment or supplies, if such demonstration is performed without charge.
(4) An employee of a
hospital licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes and working under
the supervision of a physician licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the
General Statutes who is certified by the American Board of Dermatology.Dermatology
or the American Board of Medicine."
SECTION 7. G.S. 88A-17.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 88A-17.1. Requirements for licensure as a laser hair practitioner instructor.