GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Any physician licensed in accordance with Article 1 and Article 11 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(2) A student at an approved school of electrology when electrolysis is performed in the course of study.
(3) A person demonstrating on behalf of a manufacturer or distributor any electrolysis equipment or supplies, if such demonstration is performed without charge.
(4) An employee of a
hospital licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes and working under
the supervision of a physician licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the
General Statutes who is certified by the American Board of Dermatology.Dermatology
or the American Board of Medicine."
SECTION 7. G.S. 88A-17.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 88A-17.1. Requirements for licensure as a laser hair practitioner instructor.
(a) Any person who desires licensure as a laser practitioner instructor pursuant to this Chapter shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Submit an application on a form approved by the Board.
(2) Be an electrologist licensed under this Chapter or a physician licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
(3) Have practiced
laser and light-based treatments actively for at least five years immediately
before applying for licensure.licensure or is deemed qualified to be
an instructor by the Board upon providing adequate documentation of experience
as a laser or light-based hair removal educator prior to October 1, 2007.
(4) Have at least 100 hours of training in laser and light-based treatments."
SECTION 8. This act becomes effective October 1, 2012.