GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(5) A person on the premises of an eating establishment as defined in G.S. 18B-1000(2) or a restaurant as defined in G.S. 18B-1000(6), provided the person has a valid concealed handgun permit under Article 54B of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes. This subdivision shall not be construed to permit a person to carry a concealed handgun on the premises of an eating establishment or a restaurant where the person in legal possession or control of the premises has posted a conspicuous notice prohibiting the carrying of a concealed handgun on the premises in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c)."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-415.11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun on the grounds or waters of a park within the State Parks System as defined in G.S. 113-44.9."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-415.23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-415.23. Statewide uniformity.
It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a
uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To