GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision shall not be construed to permit a person to carry a concealed handgun on the premises of an eating establishment or a restaurant where the person in legal possession or control of the premises has posted a conspicuous notice prohibiting the carrying of a concealed handgun on the premises in accordance with G.S. 14-415.11(c)."
SECTION 2. G.S. 14-415.11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c1) Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun on the grounds or waters of a park within the State Parks System as defined in G.S. 113-44.9."
SECTION 3. G.S. 14-415.23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14-415.23. Statewide uniformity.
It is the intent of the General Assembly to prescribe a
uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun. To
insure uniformity, no political subdivisions, boards, or agencies of the State
nor any county, city, municipality, municipal corporation, town, township,
village, nor any department or agency thereof, may enact ordinances, rules, or
regulations concerning legally carrying a concealed handgun. A unit of local
government may adopt an ordinance to permit the posting of a prohibition
against carrying a concealed handgun, in accordance with
G.S. 14-415.11(c), on local government buildings, their appurtenant
premises, and parks.buildings and their appurtenant premises. A unit of
local government may adopt an ordinance to prohibit, by posting, the carrying
of a concealed handgun on municipal and county recreational facilities that are
specifically identified by the unit of local government. If a unit of local
government adopts such an ordinance with regard to recreational facilities,
then the concealed handgun permittee may, nevertheless, secure the handgun in a
locked vehicle within the trunk, glove box, or other enclosed compartment or
area within or on the motor vehicle. For purposes of this section, the
term "recreational facilities" includes only the following: a
playground, an athletic field, a swimming pool, and an athletic facility."
SECTION 4. This act becomes effective December 1, 2011.