GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Identify acceptable uses of gray water, including toilet flushing, fire protection, decorative water features, and landscape irrigation.

(2)        Facilitate the permitting of gray water systems.

(3)        Establish standards, in coordination with the Commission for Public Health, for gray water systems that protect public health, safety, welfare, and the environment and reduce the use of potable water within individual structures.

(d)        The Department shall develop policies and procedures to promote the adoption and installation of gray water systems."

SECTION 4.(c)  G.S. 130A-335(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All wastewater systems shall be regulated by the Department under rules adopted by the Commission except for the following wastewater systems that shall be regulated by the Department under rules adopted by the Environmental Management Commission:

(1)        Wastewater collection, treatment, and disposal systems designed to discharge effluent to the land surface or surface waters.

(2)        Wastewater systems designed for groundwater remediation, groundwater injection, or landfill leachate collection and disposal.

(3)        Wastewater systems designed for the complete recycle or reuse of industrial process wastewater.

(4)        Gray water systems as defined in G.S. 143-350."

SECTION 4.(d)  Article 8 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 160A-202.  Limitations on regulating cisterns and rain barrels.