GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 5. This act becomes effective 1 September 2007 and applies to all nutrient offset payments, including those set out in 15A NCAC 2B .0240, as adopted by the Environmental Management Commission on 12 January 2006. The fee schedule set out in Section 1 of this act expires 1 September 2011. when ­­amendments to 15A NCAC 02B .0240 and .0274 become effective."

SECTION 6.(a)  Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-19, as amended by S.L. 2011-13, the Commission for Public Health may adopt rules to incorporate all or part of the United States Food and Drug Administration Food Code 2009.

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 130A-248 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a5) The Department of Health and Human Services may grant a variance from rules adopted pursuant to this section if the Department determines that the issuance of the variance will not result in a health hazard or nuisance condition."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 113A-54.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-54.1.  Approval of erosion control plans.