GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   2

HOUSE BILL 119

Committee Substitute Favorable 6/2/11

 

Short Title:        Amend Environmental Laws 2011.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

February 17, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend certain environmental and natural resources laws.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 130A-309.10 reads as rewritten:

"…

(f)         No person shall knowingly dispose of the following solid wastes in landfills:

(1)        Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 375, s. 1.

(2)        Used oil.

(3)        Yard trash, except in landfills approved for the disposal of yard trash under rules adopted by the Commission. Yard trash that is source separated from solid waste may be accepted at a solid waste disposal area where the area provides and maintains separate yard trash composting facilities.

(4)        White goods.

(5)        Antifreeze (ethylene glycol).

(6)        Aluminum cans.

(7)        Whole scrap tires, as provided in G.S. 130A-309.58(b). The prohibition on disposal of whole scrap tires in landfills applies to all whole pneumatic rubber coverings, but does not apply to whole solid rubber coverings.

(8)        Lead-acid batteries, as provided in G.S. 130A-309.70.

(9)        Beverage containers that are required to be recycled under G.S. 18B-1006.1.

(10)      Motor vehicle oil filters.

(11)      Recyclable rigid plastic containers that are required to be labeled as provided in subsection (e) of this section, that have a neck smaller than the body of the container, and that accept a screw top, snap cap, or other closure. The prohibition on disposal of recyclable rigid plastic containers in landfills does not apply to rigid plastic containers that are intended for use in the sale or distribution of motor oil or pesticides.

(12)      Wooden pallets, except that wooden pallets may be disposed of in a landfill that is permitted to only accept construction and demolition debris.

(13)      Oyster shells.

(14)      (Effective July 1, 2011) Discarded computer equipment, as defined in G.S. 130A-309.131.

(15)      (Effective July 1, 2011) Discarded televisions, as defined in G.S. 130A-309.131.

(f1)       No person shall knowingly dispose of the following solid wastes by incineration in an incinerator for which a permit is required under this Article:

(1)        Antifreeze (ethylene glycol) used solely in motor vehicles.

(2)        Aluminum cans.

(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 594, s. 17.

(4)        White goods.