GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        Tangible personal property other than a boat or an aircraft.

(2)        Digital property.

(3)        A service."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 105-133(14) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-333.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article unless the context requires a different meaning:

(14)      Public service company. - A railroad company, a pipeline company, a gas company, an electric power company, an electric membership corporation, a telephone company, a telegraph company, a bus line company, an airline company, or a motor freight carrier company. The term also includes any company performing a public service that is regulated by the United States Department of Energy, the United States Department of Transportation, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Aviation Agency, or the North Carolina Utilities Commission, except that the term does not include a water company, mobile telecommunications service as defined in G.S. 105-164.3, a cable television company, or a radio or television broadcasting company."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 105-241.9(b) reads as rewritten: