GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section expires July 1, 2011."

SECTION 18.  A facilitator is not liable for an overcollection or undercollection of sales tax or local occupancy tax if the facilitator has made a good faith effort to comply with the law and collect the proper amount of tax as the result of the change under Section 31.6 of S.L. 2010-31 regarding a facilitator's collection and remittance obligations imposed under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3), G.S. 153A-155(c), and G.S. 160A-215(c).  This applies only to the period beginning January 1, 2011, and ending April 1, 2011.

SECTION 19.  G.S. 105-164.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Use Tax on Out-of-State Purchases. - Use tax payable by an individual who purchases the items listed in this subsectiontangible personal property other than a boat or an aircraft, digital property, or a service outside the State for a nonbusiness purpose is due on an annual basis. For an individual who is not required to file an individual income tax return under Part 2 of Article 4 of this Chapter, the annual reporting period ends on the last day of the calendar year and a use tax return is due by the following April 15. For an individual who is required to file an individual income tax return, the annual reporting period ends on the last day of the individual's income tax year, and the use tax must be paid on the income tax return as provided in G.S. 105-269.14. The items are:

(1)        Tangible personal property other than a boat or an aircraft.

(2)        Digital property.

(3)        A service."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 105-133(14) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-333.  Definitions.