GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] d.         An Internet activity included in industry group 519130.

(18)      NAICS. - The North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget as of December 31, 2002.Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.

…."

SECTION 11.(c)  G.S. 105-164.3(23a) reads as rewritten:

"(23a)   NAICS. - The North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget as of December 31, 2007.Defined in G.S. 105-228.90."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 105-236(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Penalties. - The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply:

(2)        Failure to Obtain a License. - For failure to obtain a license before engaging in a business, trade or profession for which a license is required, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount prescribed for the license per month or fraction thereof until paid, not to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount so prescribed, but in any event shall not be less than five dollars ($5.00). In cases in which the taxpayer taxpayer, after written notification by the Department, fails to obtain a license as required under G.S. 105-449.65 or G.S. 105-449.131, the Secretary may assess a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).

…."

SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 105-256(a)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Publications. - The Secretary shall prepare and publish the following:

(9)        A final decision of the Secretary in a contested tax case.