GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make technical, clarifying, and administrative changes to the revenue laws and related statutes.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-120.2(f) is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.50 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-129.50.  Definitions.

The definitions in section 41 of the Code apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Development tier one area. - Defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-130.4(t2) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-164.4C(h)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(5)        Postpaid calling service. - A telecommunications service that is charged on a call-by-call basis and is obtained by making payment at the time of the call either through the use of a credit or payment mechanism, such as a bank card, travel card, credit card, or debit card, or by charging the call to a telephone number that is not associated with the origination or termination of the telecommunications service. A postpaid calling service includes a service that meets all the requirements of a prepaid wireline telephone calling service, except the exclusive use requirement.

…."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-164.13(12) and (26a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.