GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In cases in which the taxpayer taxpayer, after written notification by the Department, fails to obtain a license as required under G.S. 105-449.65 or G.S. 105-449.131, the Secretary may assess a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).

…."

SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 105-256(a)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Publications. - The Secretary shall prepare and publish the following:

(9)        A final decision of the Secretary in a contested tax case. The Secretary must redact identifying taxpayer information from a final decision prior to publication."

SECTION 13.(b)  G.S. 105-259(b)(27) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person except as provided in this subsection. Standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(27)      To provide a report publication required under this Chapter."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 150B-21.17(a)(5) is repealed.

SECTION 14.  G.S. 105-467(a) reads as rewritten: