GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Air courier services.

b.         Aircraft manufacturing.

c.         Bioprocessing.

d.         Financial services, securities operations, and related systems development.

e.         Motor vehicle manufacturing.

f.          Paper-from-pulp manufacturing.

g.         Pharmaceutical and medicine manufacturing and distribution of pharmaceuticals and medicines.

g.h.       Semiconductor manufacturing.

h.i.        Solar electricity generating materials manufacturing.

j.          Turbine manufacturing."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-187.51C(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Forfeiture. - If the required level of investment to qualify as an eligible datacenter is not timely made, then the rate provided under this section is forfeited. If the required level of investment is timely made but any eligible machinery and equipment is not located and used at an eligible datacenter, then the rate provided for that machinery and equipment under this section is forfeited. A taxpayer that forfeits a rate under this section is liable for all past sales and use taxes avoided as a result of the forfeiture, computed at the combined general rate from the date the taxes would otherwise have been due, plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.21. If the forfeiture is triggered due to the lack of a timely investment required by this section, then interest is computed from the date the sales or use tax would otherwise have been due. For all other forfeitures, interest is computed at the combined general rate from the time as of which the machinery or equipment was put to a disqualifying use. A credit is allowed against the sales or use tax owed as a result of the forfeiture provisions of this subsection for privilege taxes paid pursuant to this section. For purposes of applying this credit, the fact that payment of the privilege tax occurred in a period outside the statute of limitations provided under G.S. 105-241.6 is not considered. The credit reduces the amount forfeited, and interest applies only to the reduced amount. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date of forfeiture. A taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-236."

SECTION 10.(a)  G.S. 105-228.37 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-228.37.  Refund of overpayment of tax.