GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH80034-RBxz-1B*  (11/29)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Rev Laws Tech, Clarify., & Admin. Chngs.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Howard, Luebke, Gibson (Primary Sponsors);  Starnes and Setzer.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to make technical, clarifying, and administrative changes to the revenue laws and related statutes.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-120.2(f) is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.50 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-129.50.  Definitions.

The definitions in section 41 of the Code apply in this Article. In addition, the following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)        Development tier one area. - Defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.

…."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-130.4(t2) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-164.4C(h)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: