GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A county may retain two percent (2%) of the amount of tax proceeds allocated for remittance to the Department of Revenue as compensation for the county's cost in collecting and remitting the State's share of the tax. Of the funds remitted to it pursuant to this section, the Department of Revenue must credit seventy-five percent (75%) to the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-44.15 and twenty-five percent (25%) to the Natural Heritage Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-77.7."

SECTION 11.(a)  G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:

(4b)      NAICS. - The North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget as of December 31, 2007.

…."

SECTION 11.(b)  G.S. 105-129.81(13) and (18) read as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.81.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(13)      Information technology and services. - An industry in one of the following:following, as defined by NAICS:

a.