GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term also includes any company performing a public service that is regulated by the United States Department of Energy, the United States Department of Transportation, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Aviation Agency, or the North Carolina Utilities Commission, except that the term does not include a water company, mobile telecommunications service as defined in G.S. 105-164.3, a cable television company, or a radio or television broadcasting company."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 105-241.9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Time Limit. - The Secretary must propose an assessment within the statute of limitations for proposed assessments unless the taxpayer waives the limitations period in writing. before it expires by agreeing in writing to extend the period. A taxpayer may waive the limitations period for either a definite or an indefinite time. If the taxpayer waives the limitations period, the Secretary may propose an assessment at any time within the time extended by the waiver."

SECTION 22.  This act is effective when it becomes law.