GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The correcting instrument must include the deed book and page number of the instrument being corrected. The register of deeds must notify the county finance officer and the Secretary when the correcting instrument has been recorded.

(f)         Interest. - An overpayment of tax bears interest at the rate established in G.S. 105-241.21 from the date that interest begins to accrue. Interest begins to accrue on an overpayment 30 days after the request for a refund is filed by the taxpayer with the board of county commissioners."

SECTION 10.(b)  G.S. 105-228.30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The register of deeds of each county must remit the proceeds of the tax levied by this section to the county finance officer. The finance officer of each county must credit one-half of the proceeds to the county's general fund and remit the remaining one-half of the proceeds, less taxes refunded and the county's allowance for administrative expenses, to the Department of Revenue on a monthly basis. A county may retain two percent (2%) of the amount of tax proceeds allocated for remittance to the Department of Revenue as compensation for the county's cost in collecting and remitting the State's share of the tax. Of the funds remitted to it pursuant to this section, the Department of Revenue must credit seventy-five percent (75%) to the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-44.15 and twenty-five percent (25%) to the Natural Heritage Trust Fund established under G.S. 113-77.7."

SECTION 11.(a)  G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article: