GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(27)      To provide a report publication required under this Chapter."

SECTION 13.(c)  G.S. 150B-21.17(a)(5) is repealed.

SECTION 14.  G.S. 105-467(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Sales Tax. - The sales tax that may be imposed under this Article is limited to a tax at the rate of one percent (1%) of the transactions listed in this subsection. The sales tax authorized by this Article does not apply to sales that are taxable by the State under G.S. 105-164.4 but are not specifically included in this subsection.following:

(1)        A retailer's net taxable sales and gross receipts that are The sales price of tangible personal property subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1) and (a)(4b).G.S. 105-164.4.

(2)        The gross receipts derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property when the lease or rental of the property is subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(2).

(3)        The gross receipts derived from the rental of any room or other accommodations subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3).

(4)        The gross receipts derived from services rendered by laundries, dry cleaners, and other businesses subject to the general rate of sales tax imposed by the State under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4).

(5)        The sales price of food that is not otherwise exempt from tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 but is exempt from the State sales and use tax pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13B.

(5a)      The sales price of a bundled transaction that includes food subject to tax under subdivision (5) of this subsection, if the price of the food exceeds ten percent (10%) of the price of the bundle. A retailer must determine the price of food in a bundled transaction in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4D.

(5b)      The sales price of bread, rolls, and buns that are sold at a bakery thrift store and are exempt from State tax under G.S.105-164.13(27a).

(6)        The sales price of prepaid telephone calling service taxed as tangible personal property under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4d).