GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH70037-RBxz-3A*  (12/01)

 

 

 

Short Title:        IRC Update.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Howard, Brubaker, Starnes, and Setzer (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to update the reference to the internal revenue code.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of May 1, 2010, January 1, 2011, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become effective either before or after that date."

SECTION 2.(a)    G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: