GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the amount added to taxable income in the 2010 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011. For the amount added to taxable income in the 2011 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012. For the amount added to taxable income in the 2012 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8b)    For taxable years 2010 through 2012, eighty-five percent (85%) of the amount allowed as a special accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or 168(n) of the Code for property placed in service during the taxable year. In addition, for taxable year 2010, a taxpayer who placed property in service during the 2009 taxable year and whose North Carolina taxable income for the 2009 taxable year reflected a special accelerated depreciation deduction allowed for the property under section 168(k) of the Code must add eighty-five percent (85%) of the amount of the special accelerated depreciation deduction. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes."

SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(17b)  An amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to federal taxable income as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (c)(8b) of this section. For the amount added to taxable income in the 2010 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011. For the amount added to taxable income in the 2011 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012. For the amount added to taxable income in the 2012 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: