GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(26)    An amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to federal taxable income under subdivision (a)(23) of this section. For the amount added to taxable income in the 2010 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011. For the amount added to taxable income in the 2011 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012."

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(15)    For taxable years 2010 and 2011, eighty-five percent (85%) of the amount by which the taxpayer's expense deduction under section 179 of the Code for property placed in service in taxable year 2010 or 2011 exceeds the amount that would have been allowed for the respective taxable year under section 179 of the Code as of May 1, 2010. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes.

SECTION 3.(d)  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(21)    An amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to federal taxable income under subdivision (c)(15) of this section. For the amount added to taxable income in the 2010 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011. For the amount added to taxable income in the 2011 taxable year, the deduction allowed by this subdivision applies to the first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012."

SECTION 4.  Article 1A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-32.2A.  Election to receive stepped-up basis for 2010.