GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. The request for a refund is due before July 1, 2012. Refunds applied for after the due date are barred.
SECTION 5.(c) Subsection (b) of this section is effective January 1, 2011, and applies to purchases made on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
permit the use of moneys from the Industrial Development Fund to be used for Sewer improvements in ADJOINING counties
SECTION 6. G.S. 143B-437.01(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Creation and Purpose of Fund. - There is created in the Department of Commerce the Industrial Development Fund to provide funds to assist the local government units of the most economically distressed counties in the State in creating and retaining jobs in certain industries. The Department of Commerce shall adopt rules providing for the administration of the program. Those rules shall include the following provisions, which shall apply to each grant from the fund:
(1) The funds shall
be used for (i) installation of or purchases of equipment for eligible
industries, (ii) structural repairs, improvements, or renovations of existing
buildings to be used for expansion of eligible industries, or (iii)
construction of or improvements to new or existing water, sewer, gas,
telecommunications, high-speed broadband, electrical utility distribution lines
or equipment, or transportation infrastructure for existing or new or proposed
industrial buildings to be used for eligible industries. To be eligible for
funding, the water, sewer, gas, telecommunications, high-speed
broadband, electrical utility lines or facilities, or transportation
infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located
on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific
eligible industrial activity. To be eligible for funding, the sewer
infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located
on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific
eligible industrial activity, even if the sewer infrastructure is located in a
county other than the county in which the building is located.
…."
Technical Correction for the port enhancement zone designation
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 143B-437.013(a) reads as rewritten: