GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 7A-305(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) For the support
of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall
accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in
G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a
motion containing as a sole claim for relief either (i) the taxing of
costs, including attorneys' fees.fees, (ii) a motion to withdraw as
attorney or counsel of record, or (iii) a motion to withdraw condemnor's
deposit in a condemnation proceeding."
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 7A-306(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) For the support
of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall
accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in
G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a
motion containing as a sole claim for relief either (i) the taxing of
costs, including attorneys' fees. fees, (ii) a motion to withdraw as
attorney or counsel of record, or (iii) a motion to withdraw condemnor's
deposit in a condemnation proceeding."
SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 7A-307(a)(4) reads as rewritten: