GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located
on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific
eligible industrial activity. To be eligible for funding, the sewer
infrastructure shall be located on the site of the building or, if not located
on the site, shall be directly related to the operation of the specific
eligible industrial activity, even if the sewer infrastructure is located in a
county other than the county in which the building is located.
…."
Technical Correction for the port enhancement zone designation
SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 143B-437.013(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Port Enhancement Zone Defined. - A port enhancement zone is an area that meets all of the following conditions:
(1) It is comprised of part or all of one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both, in the most recent federal decennial census.
(2) All of the area is located within 25 miles of a State port and is capable of being used to enhance port operations.
(3) Every census tract and census block group that comprises the area has at least eleven percent (11%) of households with incomes of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less."
SECTION 7.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.
EXTEND LOCAL GOVERNMENT HOLD HARMLESS SUNSET FOR REPEALED REIMBURSEMENTS
SECTION 8. G.S. 105-521 reads as rewritten: