GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] deposit in a condemnation proceeding."
SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 7A-306(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) For the support
of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall
accompany any filing containing one or more motions not listed in
G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs shall be assessed to a
motion containing as a sole claim for relief either (i) the taxing of
costs, including attorneys' fees. fees, (ii) a motion to withdraw as
attorney or counsel of record, or (iii) a motion to withdraw condemnor's
deposit in a condemnation proceeding."
SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 7A-307(a)(4) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In the administration of the estates of decedents, minors, incompetents, of missing persons, and of trusts under wills and under powers of attorney, in trust proceedings under G.S. 36C-2-203, in estate proceedings under G.S. 28A-2-4, and in collections of personal property by affidavit, the following costs shall be assessed:
…
(4) For the support
of the General Court of Justice, the sum of twenty dollars ($20.00) shall
accompany any filing requiring a notice of hearing and containing one or more
motions not listed in G.S. 7A-308 that is filed with the clerk. No costs
shall be assessed to a motion containing as a sole claim for relief either
(i) the taxing of costs, including attorneys' fees. fees, (ii) a
motion to withdraw as attorney or counsel of record, or (iii) a motion to
withdraw condemnor's deposit in a condemnation proceeding."
SECTION 3.(d) This section becomes effective August 1, 2012, and applies to motions filed on or after that date.