GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (m)       Even if an action by the executive board is not in compliance with this section, it is valid unless set aside by a court. A challenge to the validity of an action of the executive board for failure to comply with this section may not be brought more than 60 days after the minutes of the executive board of the meeting at which the action was taken are approved or the record of that action is distributed to unit owners, whichever is later."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 47C-3-116 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-3-116.  Lien for assessments.

(a)        Any assessment levied against a unit remaining unpaid for a period of 30 90  days or longer shall constitute a lien on that unit when a claim of lien is filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the unit is located in the manner provided herein. Prior to filing a claim of lien, the association must make reasonable and diligent efforts to ensure that its records contain the unit owner's current mailing address. No fewer than 15 days prior to filing the lien, the association shall mail a statement of the assessment amount due and an offer to accept payments in installments as provided by subsection (e2) of this section by first-class mail to the physical address of the unit and the unit owner's address of record with the association, and, if different, to the address for the unit owner shown on the county tax records and the county real property records for the unit. If the unit owner is a corporation, the statement shall also be sent by first-class mail to the mailing address of the registered agent for the corporation. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges and other charges imposed pursuant to G.S. 47C-3-102, 47C-3-107, 47C-3-107.1, and 47C-3-115 are enforceable as assessments under this section. Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, the association association, acting through the executive board, may foreclose the claim of lien in like manner as a mortgage on real estate under power of sale under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes.Statutes, if the assessment remains unpaid for 90 days or more and the unit owner has failed to accept or comply with the proposed installment plan.