GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Parties electing to use alternative dispute resolution for disputes arising under this Chapter shall use only mediators certified by the Dispute Resolution Commission. An agreement to submit to any form of binding alternative dispute resolution must be in a record authenticated by the parties."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 47F-1-103 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"§ 47F-1-103.  Definitions.

In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this Chapter:

(1)        Reserved."Affiliate of a declarant" means any person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a declarant.