GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Parties electing to use alternative dispute resolution for disputes arising under this Chapter shall only use mediators certified by the Dispute Resolution Commission. An agreement to submit to any form of binding alternative dispute resolution must be in a record authenticated by the parties."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 47C-4-101(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-4-101.  Applicability; waiver.

(b)        Neither a public offering statement nor a resale certificate need be prepared or delivered in the case of a disposition which is:is classified as one or more of the following:

(1)        Gratuitous;Gratuitous.

(2)        Pursuant to court order;order.

(3)        By a government or governmental agency;agency.

(4)        By foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure;foreclosure.

(5)        To a person in the business of selling real estate who intends to offer those units to purchasers; orpurchasers.

(6)        Subject to cancellation at any time for any reason by the purchasers without penalty.penalty.

(7)        Of property restricted to nonresidential purposes."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 47C-4-109 reads as rewritten:

"§ 47C-4-109.  Resales of units.