GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)(d)   In any case where the declarant is liable to the association under this section, the declarant is also liable for all litigation expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by the association. Any statute of limitation affecting the association's right of action under this section is tolled until the period of declarant control terminates. A lot owner is not precluded from bringing an action contemplated by this section because the person is a lot owner or a member of the association."

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 47F-3-102(13) reads as rewritten:

"§ 47F-3-102.  Powers of owners' association.

Unless the articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary, the association may:

(13)      Impose reasonable charges in connection with the preparation and recordation of documents, including, without limitation, amendments to the declaration, certificates required by G.S. 47F-4-103(b), or statements of unpaid assessments;

…."

SECTION 9.(b)  Chapter 47F of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:

"Article 4.

"Disclosures to Purchasers.

"§ 47F-4-101. Applicability; waiver.