GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] foreclosing or waiving the lien securing the same.
(b1) An association may not foreclose an association assessment lien under Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes or Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes if the debt securing the lien consists solely of unpaid homeowners association dues, interest or late fees on unpaid homeowners association dues, or attorneys' fees incurred by the association solely associated with unpaid homeowners association dues. However, the association may collect the lien as a money judgment.
...."
SECTION 2. G.S. 47C-3-116 reads as rewritten:
"§ 47C-3-116. Lien for assessments.
(a) Any assessment
levied against a unit remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall
constitute a lien on that unit when a claim of lien is filed of record in the
office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the unit is located
in the manner provided herein. Prior to filing a claim of lien, the association
must make reasonable and diligent efforts to ensure that its records contain
the unit owner's current mailing address. No fewer than 15 days prior to filing
the lien, the association shall mail a statement of the assessment amount due
by first-class mail to the physical address of the unit and the unit owner's
address of record with the association, and, if different, to the address for
the unit owner shown on the county tax records and the county real property
records for the unit. If the unit owner is a corporation, the statement shall
also be sent by first-class mail to the mailing address of the registered agent
for the corporation. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges,
late charges and other charges imposed pursuant to G.S. 47C-3-102,
47C-3-107, 47C-3-107.1, and 47C-3-115 are enforceable as assessments under this
section. Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2)(a1), (a2),
and (a3) of this section, the association's lien may be foreclosed in like
manner as a mortgage on real estate under power of sale under Article 2A of
Chapter 45 of the General Statutes.
...