GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)        Upon being presented with an order duly issued by a court of this State declaring that a filed lien or encumbrance is false, and therefore null and void, the entity that received the filing, in addition to filing the order, shall conspicuously mark on the first page of the original record previously filed the following statement: "THE CLAIM ASSERTED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS FALSE AND IS NOT PROVIDED FOR BY THE GENERAL LAWS OF THIS STATE."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-118.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-118.12.  Residential mortgage fraud.

(a)        A person is guilty of residential mortgage fraud when, for financial gain and with the intent to defraud, that person does any of the following:

(1)        Knowingly makes or attempts to make any material misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission within the mortgage lending process with the intention that a mortgage lender, mortgage broker, borrower, or any other person or entity that is involved in the mortgage lending process relies on it.

(2)        Knowingly uses or facilitates or attempts to use or facilitate the use of any misstatement, misrepresentation, or omission within the mortgage lending process with the intention that a mortgage lender, borrower, or any other person or entity that is involved in the mortgage lending process relies on it.

(3)        Receives or attempts to receive proceeds or any other funds in connection with a residential mortgage closing that the person knew, or should have known, resulted from a violation of subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.

(4)        Conspires or solicits another to violate any of the provisions of subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection.

(5)        Knowingly files in a public record or a private record generally available to the public a document falsely claiming that a mortgage loan has been satisfied, discharged, released, revoked, or terminated or is invalid.

…."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14-401.19 reads as rewritten: